同志員工職場友誼、知覺職場性別友善、出櫃意願與組織承諾之相關研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討台灣地區不同背景的同志員工,在職場友誼、知覺職場性別友善、出櫃意願與組織承諾的差異情形、四者間的關係,以及職場友誼與知覺職場性別友善對出櫃意願與組織承諾的預測情形。研究採用網路問卷調查法,獲得608名同志員工之有效樣本資料。   本研究所使用之研究工具包括「基本資料表」、「職場友誼量表」、「同志職場氣氛量表」、「出櫃意願量表」、「組織承諾量表」,資料以單因子變異數分析、Pearson積差相關,與多元迴歸分析等統計方法進行資料分析。研究結果如下: 1.女同志的職場友誼顯著高於「跨性別、酷兒與不確定性傾向或不需明確定位者」,女同志的出櫃意願顯著高於男同志與「跨性別、酷兒與不確定性傾向或不需明確定位者」,男同志、女同志、雙性戀的組織承諾得分皆高於「跨性別、酷兒與不確定性傾向或不需明確定位者」。 2.兼職較正職的同志員工知覺更高的職場性別友善、出櫃意願與組織承諾。 3.不同工作類型的同志員工在知覺職場性別友善與出櫃意願上有所差異。 4.同志員工在職場友誼、知覺職場性別友善程度、出櫃意願與組織承諾,彼此兩兩間皆達顯著正相關。 5.同志員工的職場友誼與知覺職場性別友善,能共同預測組織承諾;而知覺職場性別友善在其職場友誼與出櫃意願間有完全中介效果。 6.最後,根據研究結果,進一步提出對實務工作及後續研究提出建議,以提供未來的實務工作者與研究者有效的參考方向。

There are three purposes of this study. First, to explore the different scores from different background among the four variables: Workplace Friendship, Perception of Gender-friendly in Workplace, the Willingness of Coming out and Organizational Commitment. Second, to investigate the correlations among the four variables. Third, to predict the Willingness of Coming Out and Organizational Commitment of gay employee by their Workplace Friendship and Perception of Gender-friendly in Workplace. A sample of 608 gay employees was obtained by sampling from network. Research instruments includ Personal Information Form, Workplace Friendship Scale (WFS), Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered Climate Inventory, Range of Acceptable Workplace Identity Management Strategies Measure and Organizational Commitment Questionnaire (OCQ). The collected data were analyzed with one-way-ANOVA, Pearson correlation, and Multiple Regression Analysis. The research of findings are as follows: 1. The score of Gay workers in the workplace friendship, perceived workplace sex-friendly, the willingness of coming out and organizational commitment are above the average. 2. There were work type difference on perception of workplace gender-friendly. 3. There were work pattern difference on perception of workplace gender-friendly, Willing to Come Out and Organizational Commitment on the Difference. 4. There are self-identification difference on the willingness of the coming out. 5. A significantly positive correlation on perceptions of Gender-Friendly, Willingness of Coming Out, Workplace Friendship and Organizational Commitment 6. Workplace friendships and perception of Gender-Friendly in workplace significantly predict Organizational Commitment. Perceived Workplace Gender-Friendly significantly predict the Willingness of Coming Out. Finally, the researcher offers suggestions for practitioners and future researchers based on research findings.

Keywords

同志員工, 職場友誼, 知覺職場性別友善, 出櫃意願, 組織承諾, gay employee, workplace friendship, perception of gender-friendly in workplace, the willingness of coming out, organizational commitment