我國軍訓教官甄選與任用制度之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在針對我國軍訓教官甄選與任用制度進行探討,藉由瞭解教官甄選與任用制度的執行成效、及現職軍訓教官在因應實施<全民國防教育法>後,對規劃未來轉型成為國防通識教師的意見與態度,以作為未來推展國防教育工作的參考。透過歷史研究、文獻分析、問卷調查、訪談等方法,蒐集有效資料,加以統計分析與歸納後,獲致結論如下: 一、我國教官甄選與任用制度歷經多次變革,甄選來源日趨開放、資格逐步提高學歷、實施分階級甄選、加強職前專業訓練、加考教育相關學科等,希望因此甄選與任用合宜人才,使得制度日趨完備。 二、主管機關不斷改進教官甄選與任用制度的相關的作業規定與程序,也在配合社會需求下逐步修正改善,以期公平公正的遴選適當人才。 三、現職教官對於現行甄選與任用制度的支援度及實施成效的滿意度,整體而言尚高(平均數=2.95),不同背景變項間並無顯著差異。 四、現職教官對於「甄選制度」現行措施的支援度及實施成效的滿意度,整體而言較高(平均數=3.02),但不同背景變項間並無顯著差異。 五、現職教官對於「任用制度」現行措施的支援度及實施成效的滿意度,整體 而言尚高(平均數=2.86),但略低於對甄選制度的水準,而不同背景變項間並無顯著差異。 六、過去教官甄選與任用制度中未予重視的潛在問題,造成今日定位困境。其中包含軍事學歷提昇不符合社會期待、軍人「壟斷」軍訓教官職務、現職教官不具教師任教資格等問題,這些問題,在制度變遷中未成為改革的重點,現今造成軍訓教官存在校園合法性的定位問題。 七、面對未來改革的不確定性,相對於現行甄選與任用制度,現職教官對於轉型為國防通識教師的支援度較低(平均數=2.59),呈現最低的支援水準,但不同背景變項間並無顯著差異。 八、現職教官對於未來國防通識教師甄選與任用,建議甄選條件以符合教師資格之軍官為主,並由中央權責單位(教育部)聯合辦理的甄選與任用方式為宜。 依據研究發現與結論,本研究對於主管教育行政機關、現職教官以及未來的相關研究,分別提出若干建議事項。

The purpose of this study is to inquire the selection and appointment system of military training instructors for high schools and colleges in Taiwan and to improve the development of national defense education. This study includes two parts. First、the effects of selection and appointment system of military training instructors are evaluated. Second、with regard to transforming into the teachers for 『General Education of National Defense』 after the Law of All-out Defense Education being put into practice、the comments and attitude of in-service military training instructors are surveyed. By way of historical research、literature review、questionnaire and interview、the main findings are as follows: 1.The selection and appointment system of military instructors in Taiwan had the following changes: the objects of selection were enlarged、the qualifications were raised、the rank-based selection system was established、pre-service training were enhanced and the educational knowledge was added in exam subjects. 2.Considering the social demands、the authorities have modified the measures of selection and appointment system to recruit suitable persons impartially. 3.The effective satisfaction and support of selection and appointment system is higher (mean=2.95). There is no significant difference among different background varieties. 4.The effective satisfaction and support of current selection system is higher (mean=3.02). There is no significant difference among different background varieties. 5.The effective satisfaction and support of current appointment system is higher (mean=2.86)、but lower than the level of selection system. There is no significant difference among different background varieties. 6.Some potential problems caused policy’s dilemma today. Such as military degree wasn’t respected by public、military officers monopolized the military training instructors』 positions、and in-service instructors don’t have teacher qualification. 7.Due to uncertain future、the support of plan to transform instructors into teachers for 『General Education of National Defense』 is lower (mean=2.59). There is no significant difference among different background varieties. 8.The in-service military training instructors suggested that: (1) The necessary conditions of teachers for 『General Education of National Defense』 should be mainly the military officers who have teacher qualification; (2) The selection and appointment should be organized by Ministry of Education and Ministry of National Defense.

Keywords

軍訓教官, 甄選, 任用, 國防通識教師, 國防教育, military training instructors, selection, appointment, general education of national defense, national defense education