桃園地區私立高級中等學校招生策略之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討少子女化發展及十二年國民基本教育推動下,對桃園地區私立高中招生的影響,進而分析桃園地區私立高中招生的因素,以及相關招生策略。 本研究在考量學生人數規模及學校所在區位之下,共取樣選取北桃園及南桃園各3所私立高中,以半結構式訪談法,分別訪談學校校長及負責該校招生工作之主任共12人。訪談內容主要針對可能影響學校招生的因素,包括:地理位置、群科調整、教師待遇、教學品質、品格教育、多元活動、獎優扶弱、學校設備及國際教育。經以質性研究法對桃園地區私立高級中等學校招生策略進行探討,本研究獲致之結論包括: 壹、少子女化對桃園地區公私立高中招生均產生影響,且對私立學校影響較為顯著; 貳、十二年國民基本教育對私立高中普通課程招生的影響較職業課程為重; 參、學校地理位置位於北桃園或都會地區,其招生成果優於學校位於南桃園或偏鄉地區; 肆、私立高中應掌握影響招生的因素,型塑學校經營特色; 伍、私立高中應運用招生利基,強化學校與國中及大學的連結; 陸、私立高中宜妥善規劃學校招生機制,落實執行招生策略。

The purpose of this study was to explore the influence on private high school enrollment in Taoyuan area under the trends of fewer newborns and the practice of 12-year compulsory education. It further analyzed the factors that affected enrollment and suggested strategies for higher enrollment. With consideration of the number of students and the location of schools, this study sampled three private schools from northern and southern Taoyuan respectively and gathered information from 12 principals and directors in charge of the recruitment for these schools by way of semi-structured interviews. The interview contents mainly focused on the factors that may affect school enrollment, including geographical locations, division adjustments, faculty salary, teaching quality, character education, multiple activities, subsidies and scholarship, school facilities, and international education. Based on the information gathered from this quality research, the following conclusion was made: 1.The trends of fewer newborns affected both public and private high school enrollment, and the influence was more significant on private schools; 2.The practice of 12-year compulsory education had more influence on the enrollment of private high schools than on that of vocational high schools; 3.The enrollment of schools located in northern Taoyuan or urban areas was better than that in southern Taoyuan or remote areas; 4.Private high schools should take advantage of factors that affect enrollment and then formulate school features; 5.Private high schools should employtheir advantages to strengthen the links between their schools and junior highs and colleges; 6.Private high schools may compose proper recruitment schemes and enforce the strategies solidly.

Keywords

桃園地區, 高級中等學校, 招生策略, Taoyuan County, Senior High School, Enrollment Strategies