青年期中途進行腹膜透析患者之調適與生涯發展之經驗─與之共舞

Abstract

本研究旨在探討青年期中途腹膜透析患者接受腹膜透析前、後的生涯發展,及其相關調適狀況。透過質性研究蒐集五位腹膜透析患者接受腹膜透析前、後的生涯發展歷程,輔以研究者的札記及相關文件資料,運用NVivo第十版質性軟體進行分析,研究結果如下: (一) 腹膜透析前生涯多與常人無異,即使透析前已被診斷為腎病、未來有洗腎的可能,大部分患者仍未將疾病狀況納入規畫中。 (二) 腹膜透析的處遇少見心理、社工、職能治療、職業重建等多元專業服務,其過程與服務仍有改善空間;而其調適的歷程是持續性的,難有終點。 (三) 腹膜透析後生涯發展受患者個人想法與家人態度影響,對自我概念較正面者,較有可能以積極的態度,持續發展生涯;另外,家人態度可能是助力,也可能是阻力。 (四) 腹膜透析前生涯的影響多屬間接,只要患者願意,仍有重新發展的機會與可能,然而,把握及運用透析前的任何學習與發展機會相當重要;腹膜透析治療對生涯的影響雖負面居多,但仍有正向影響,如:已在職者因而更加珍惜工作;在學者認真思考自己的興趣與未來方向,進而能予以實踐。

The purpose of this research was to explore the career development of people who need peritoneal dialysis during the adolescence stage, both before and after peritoneal dialysis. The research was conducted through qualitative method. Data collected, researcher’s notes, and other related information were aggregated and analyzed by NVivo version 10. Results are as follows: 1. The careersbefore peritoneal dialysis weremostly not different from regular condition. Even renal diseaseswerediagnosed, participantsdid not take the possibility of dialysis into consideration when they were planning the future. 2. The management of peritoneal dialysisseldom integratedvariety of service providers, such as counsellors, social workers, occupational therapists, and vocational rehabilitation workers.Participants’adjustmenton mental and life seemed to be endless. 3.Careers after peritoneal dialysis were influenced by patients and family members, and family members’attitudescould be supportive or obstructive. 4. The effectsof career before peritoneal dialysis wereindirect mostly.It was possible to restart career as long as patients were willing to. The effectsof peritoneal dialysiswere negative mostly, but positive effects did exist.

Keywords

腹膜透析, 生涯發展, 青年, Peritoneal Dialysis, Career Development, Adolescence