Title: 以多樣性與時序性觀點探究使用者在標籤視覺化介面資訊組織歷程之研究

Keywords: 資訊組織 資訊視覺化 網絡分析; 多樣性; 時序分析; Information organization; Information visualization; Network analysis; Diversity; Sequential analysis

Abstract: 為了探究使用者如何利用標籤機制以進行資訊組織,本研究採用標籤視覺化方式觀察使用者資訊組織的歷程變化,將其行為視為使用者組織資訊的策略,以台灣北部高級職業學校二年級非資訊相關科別為研究對象。在分析方法上,本研究採用社會網絡分析來探討使用者標籤網絡的結構性,再引用多樣性的觀點來觀察標籤被重複使用的次數分布,進一步則使用時序性的序列分析指標探討使用者對重複使用標籤或構思新標籤的偏好,最後則根據使用者的標籤網絡探討使用者在不同視覺化介面上組織資訊的策略差異。 研究結果顯示,透過以網絡方法視覺化標籤實驗的結果,可初步觀察出使用者之間組織資訊的策略存在差異。就介面觀察的結果,本研究發現有部分使用者使用的標籤種類較少,就多樣性分析的結果發現有部分使用者會大量重複出現過的標籤,進一步使用時序性探討使用者使用標籤行為轉換與偏好。使用者在相異介面組織資訊的特色差異如下:(1)標籤網絡介面的使用者會重複使用部分標籤來連接最常出現與最少出現的標籤;在組織過程中則較容易交替反覆、優先使用新的標籤來組織資訊。(2)標籤雲介面的使用者在這30篇網頁組織用到的標籤總個數與標籤種類數相較於其它兩個介面來說數量較少,且會透過少數常被使用的關鍵字,讓標籤之間語意關係愈密切結合;此介面的使用者較容易交替反覆、優先使用已經出現過的標籤來組織資訊。(3)在標籤列表介面上,組織過程中容易讓使用者組織的策略較具有多樣性。(4)三種介面的使用者標籤網絡在度中心勢與舊標籤優先使用權重值上達統計顯著性,代表三種介面的視覺化呈現的差異會讓使用者安排重複出現的標籤上有顯著差異。

This study is to discuss that tagging on the visualization interface as a personal information organization strategy, and tagging behaviors exists the difference on different visualization interfaces. To understand the difference in how tags are used to organize resources in different tagging visualization interface, we designed an information organization scenario with 2nd grader of non-information science classes in Vocational High School. We used it to compare two concepts: diversity and sequence. The study has observed the different organization strategies existed in the different tagging visualization interface, and we found information organization as a dynamic behavior, so we can divided user’s tag network into five categories by diversity and sequence indicators. Primary results exhibited difference on the three tagging visualization interface:(1) In the tag network visualization interface, users like to use some tags to interlink the most common tags and the fewest appear tags; in the process of organization, users prefer to use new tags and use these new tags alternately. (2) In the tag cloud visualization interface, users like to use fewer tags to organize the information ; in the process of organization, users prefer to use old tags and use these old tags alternately. (3) In the tag list visualization interface, user’s information organization strategy is more diverse then other visualization interfaces. (4) The degree centralization and old tag preference indicator were significantly in the three visualization interface.