虛擬參考服務館員晤談策略分析

Abstract

同步的虛擬參考服務約於2000年左右興起,此服務不僅讓館員與讀者之間的晤談不受時間及空間的限制,同時降低讀者必須和館員面對面的心理壓力,並且館員與讀者可同步交談以及共同瀏覽螢幕畫面,便於雙方對交談內容的理解及釐清。本研究目的是希望透過分析語料,從語料中分析出虛擬參考服務館員在晤談過程中會使用的晤談策略,並進一步分析語料之間晤談策略語句數分布的差異性,以及從讀者服務後問卷中的回饋意見瞭解讀者對館員應使用哪些晤談策略的想法。本研究的樣本是使用「虛擬參考服務的問題類型」計畫中所產生的次級資料,分別從兩方面進行:語料分析和讀者回饋意見問卷分析。語料分析透過言談分析的研究方法,以語句為裁切分析單元,分為兩步驟進行,第一個步驟是由編碼架構形成編碼表,第二個步驟是使用類統計式分析法,根據編碼表將語料的語句編碼,並加以進行統計分析。另一方面,讀者回饋意見問卷分析透過內容分析的研究方法,擷取與館員晤談策略相關的意見內容,將相同的回饋意見編碼,並進行次數統計分析。 本研究之研究結果,發現虛擬參考服務包括「與讀者親近」、「釐清、瞭解、與確認問題」、「搜尋、回答問題」、「後續追蹤及結束」、「其他情況」等五個晤談策略面向。在「與讀者親近」的晤談策略方面,館員以使用『打招呼』和『表現服務興趣』子策略為主,讀者在回饋意見中表示館員『態度親切』很重要。在「釐清、瞭解、與確認問題」的晤談策略方面,館員以使用『澄清與釐清主題』子策略為主,讀者在回饋意見中表示館員釐清問題的能力佳,並希望館員能對讀者先前的檢索經驗有進一步了解。在「搜尋、回答問題」的晤談策略方面,館員以使用『介紹資源』子策略為主,讀者在回饋意見中表示館員應『指導搜尋資料的方法』、『加強與讀者應答能力』、『確認讀者端畫面』、並能『介紹館員服務的圖書館以外的資源』。在「後續追蹤及結束」的晤談策略方面,館員以使用『詢問讀者其他需求』子策略為主,然而缺乏使用『主動取得與讀者後續連繫』子策略,讀者在回饋意見中表示希望館員能『主動提供後續連繫方式』。在「其他情況」的晤談策略方面,是虛擬參考服務情境中特有的系統面向,讀者在回饋意見中表示希望館員能『教導讀者使用虛擬參考服務系統』、以及『提醒讀者系統會發生語音的問題』。本研究晤談策略分析結果可運用於圖書館參考服務,以提升參考館員專業形象,並可做為虛擬參考服務培訓手冊之參考,然而參考服務館員不需要被晤談策略侷限,應建立館員個人獨特的形象,同時運用晤談策略以提供專業性的服務。

Virtual references, the provision of reference service in the virtual environment, employ a wide variety of information and communication technologies, including email, FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions), chat software, VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) and videoconferencing. The development of synchronous virtual reference initiated in 2000 makes it possible for librarians and users to conduct interviews through the use ofInternet, and thus eliminates the barriers of time and space. Users also feel less pressured and more expressive through this kind of computer-mediated communication. The system function of co-browsing (sharing screen with other people) helps the comprehension and clarification of information duringthe interview. The dataset for this study consists of transcripts of 9 volunteer librarians and 30 users and the user feedback. The research method includes discourse analysis and content analysis. These transcripts are coded by the unit of utterance, using the framework of RUSA guidelines for reference services providers. The coding results are sorted into categories and manipulated statistically. The feedbacks are also analyzed with the framework of RUSA guidelines. By analyzing the discourse between virtual reference librarians and users, 5 interview strategies are proposed, including: (A) approachability, (B) clarification, comprehension, and confirmation, (C) searching and responding, (D) follow-up and closure, (E) other situations about virtual reference service system. In interview strategy A, librarians greeted and showed their willing to help users; users thought librarians' attitude in the interview was nice. In interview strategy B, librarians clarified questions; users thought librarians' ability to clarify questions is good and librarians should know how much information users had got. In interview strategy C, librarians introduced resources; users thought librarians should improve the ability to instructing information retrieving skills, responding appropriately, caring about what users were watching, and accessing various kinds of resources. In interview strategy D, librarians asked users if there is any question; users hoped that librarians would keep contact with them actively. In interview strategy E, librarians checked the quality of voice; users thought librarians should guide them to manipulate the virtual reference service system. Interview strategies are not only important in medical, social work, psychotherapist, and law field, but also in LIS field. And the interview strategies should be arranged into the training courses for reference services librarians. Although interview strategies are significant, it is also crucial for virtual reference librarians to develop their own service characteristics and improve the knowledge of all kinds of reference resources.

Keywords

虛擬參考服務, 晤談策略, 晤談技能培訓, virtual reference service, interview strategy, interview skills training