Title: 兒童平板閱讀器在家戶生活中的使用研究 ──以大熊機(TellyBear)為例

Keywords: 馴化理論 兒童平板閱讀器; 電子閱讀器; Domestication Theory; E-reader for Kids; E-reader

Abstract: 本研究採用馴化理論探討大熊機進入家戶生活的過程,包含家庭成員如何與大熊機建立關係或產生變化,並探討家戶互動或社會文化脈絡對馴養大熊機的影響。研究方法採用半結構式訪談法,並輔以家庭環境照片或圖片輔助重構受訪家戶與大熊機間的使用脈絡。 根據訪談結果顯示,家戶會挪用對其有意義的大熊機功能,包含娛樂工具、教育工具,以及解放家長的功能,並且會依各自的使用意義在家戶中發展出物化的空間及納入家戶的時機。另外,在馴養過程中,即使社會提出「讓小孩遠離科技物」的公共論述,但同樣身為科技物的大熊機,卻因專屬兒童的各項功能、特徵,成功影響家長對大熊機有別於一般平板不同的使用態度,發展出較放心讓兒童使用大熊機而非其他平板的私人意義。而在大熊機與家戶不斷重新協商與評估的馴養過程中,將可能發生中斷再使用,或是棄養的狀況,造成該狀況的原因則包含科技硬體及使用者兩方的影響。此外,家戶中之兒童、家長、閱讀環境都可能影響家戶使用大熊機的展現,其中,家長的部分更可以延伸討論自社會脈絡的影響,包含社會對閱讀、數位閱讀的期待與想像,影響家長賦予大熊機同樣的期待與想像,使大熊機閱讀器得以透過禮物餽贈的管道,自商業市場進入家戶中;而社會對親職性別角色的規範,則將陪伴小孩使用大熊機的責任歸屬於母職,造成多數家戶皆由女性家長負責家戶中大熊機的使用活動。 而在進一步的研究觀察中則發現,家長在馴養大熊機的過程,會有意的主宰大熊機與小孩所展示的關係。由此觀察可反映出大熊機所擁有的解放家長功能,對於家長在照護小孩的工作上,具有重要的使用意義。另外,家戶在購買大熊機後,若發現與行銷內容落差太大,造成與設計者的認知不同,將導致大熊機與家戶的關係無法長期的維持。   過去探討科技物使用的相關研究,多以科技決定論為架構,忽略使用者所處之生活脈絡帶給使用者的影響,並且排除了人與科技物建立關係的彈性。然而,本研究所採用的馴化理論,關注社會文化帶給使用者的影響,以及使用者在生活實踐中的行為展現,因此可以探討到過去的研究中未曾關注的脈絡層面。

The study adopts the domestication theory to investigate the use of TellyBear, an e-reader designed for kids, in children’s daily life of household to know whether and how it changes the interaction among family members and, on the contrary, how the social culture and interactions among family members affect the domestication of TellyBear. By conducting semi-structured interview, the results show that family members often access only the functions meaningful to them, such as educating, entertaining, or, for parent, escaping parenting job for a while. Accordingly, each family derives distinct policies including where and when the TellyBear was introduced into the household. Although many public discourses appealed to children keeping away from technical products, TellyBear seems to be successfully recognized as a technology design for kids, thus receives more positive feedback than other tablets for general purposes. Beyond original process of domestication, several families were found to drop out the use of TellyBear or try to re-domesticate it due to not only the users themselves but also the special functions of TellyBear such as recording the family members’ sound of storytelling. The study also shown that the TellyBear was often introduced into a family as a gift, which reflects the society and most parents’ expectation of treating it as a tool for “digital reading.” Besides, the study found a bias on gender role for parenting. Female were recognized as a main role being responsible for accompanying children to use TellyBear. The study argued that most of previous researches on the use of technical artifacts ignored the process of how a technology was introduced into a family. Therefore, the theory of domestication of technology here pays attention to the affection from social context on users, and users’ daily practice with the attempt to discuss about context views that have been ignored by previous researches.