蔣復璁口述歷史中戰亂時期文獻保存知識本體架構研究

Abstract

口述歷史於二十世紀中葉興起以來,資料量愈加豐富;各領域嘗試再利用口述歷史資料,如博物館界運用口述歷史資料策展,又如學術界以鏈結資料技術研究口述歷史資料,然卻不易再利用,乃因口述歷史資料缺乏合適的知識組織系統加以組織。遂此,為促進口述歷史資料的運用,具有智能編排效能的知識組織系統有其發展的必要性,而知識本體即具有此效能。於此情境下,本研究選擇口述歷史個案中蔣復璁口述歷史為探討案例。蔣復璁先生(1898-1990)是民初重要的教育家及政治家,曾擔任中央圖書館首位館長及遷臺後首位故宮博物院院長,且於抗戰時期負責中央圖書館籌備處、潛赴上海淪陷區聯繫蒐購善本古籍事宜、兩度主持中央圖書館籌備處遷移等文獻保存事蹟,在其經歷中格外顯目,因此探討蔣復璁口述歷史中戰亂時期文獻保存知識本體成為研究焦點,再進一步討論研究結果合用於口述歷史領域的架構。本研究採用文本分析法,參考Biography Light Ontology,共發展出八組模型:人物描述、事件描述、人物思維、人際、群體勢力、訊息傳遞、圖書遷移以及經費等模型,初步認為前四組模型可用於表徵口述歷史,後四組則能呈現戰亂時期文獻保存領域知識的特色。

Since the second-half of the 20 century, the volume of oral history texts has highly grown up, and people in various domains have attempted to reuse this kind of texts. However, it’s not easy to do so. The reason is that there isn’t a suitable knowledge organization system for the oral history texts. In aim to enhance the reuse of oral history texts, ontological system as a kind of intelligent knowledge organization is required. The Memoirs of Chiang Fu-ts’ung is selected as a case study to explore the possibility of such an ontological system. Mr. Chiang Fu-ts’ung (1898-1990) had launched National Central Library during wartime and been appointed the first Librarian of National Central Library. He was then appointed Curator of the National Palace Museum in Taipei. His oral history is valuable in offering unique memories and experiences. That is, Chiang Fu-ts'ung’s efforts and contributions in protecting documents during wartime have been the most treasurable one. As such, this study chooses to explore the ontologies of documents protection based on Chiang Fu-ts'ung's oral history. By applying text analysis approach and adopting Biography Light Ontology (BLO) as a reference schema, this study developed eight modeling, the ontological models, including biography model, event model, thinking model, relationship model, power group model, message delivering model, documents transporting model, and funds model. The possible implications of the research include that the first four models could be used for general oral history ontologies and the second four models could be best representing the ontologies of document protection during wartime.

Keywords

口述歷史, 知識本體, 蔣復璁, 文獻保存, 戰時, oral history, ontology, Chiang Fu-ts'ung, document protection, wartime