懷孕婦女資訊需求與行動健康APP使用行為之研究

Abstract

婦女在懷孕後因面臨生理及心理狀態的改變,渴望獲取充裕的資訊以因應此變化所產生之需求,故產前及產後是女性一生中搜尋健康資訊最頻繁的階段。近年來行動醫療崛起,在產科上已有許多應用,且證實懷孕婦女對於行動醫療有相當正面的回饋。隨著行動裝置與行動網路的普及,行動健康APP亦迅速發展,目前在iTunes App Store及Google Play兩大商店上的行動健康APP數量已有超過十萬款。行動醫療的熱潮藉由此延伸至一般民眾日常生活,亦有越來越多懷孕婦女利用行動健康APP滿足其孕期資訊需求與進行個人健康管理。過去有許多探討行動醫療於懷孕婦女的應用個案與成效之研究,但針對行動健康APP與懷孕婦女的研究尚稱稀少,於國內亦尚未有相關研究。 本研究為了解懷孕婦女孕期健康資訊尋求經驗與其使用行動健康APP之行為,具體目的包括探討懷孕婦女孕期健康資訊需求、了解懷孕婦女孕期健康資訊來源管道及探究懷孕婦女使用孕期相關APP之行為與意見。為更了解市面上的孕期相關APP,本研究首先在前導試驗中針對30款孕期相關APP,以「資訊主題」及「功能」兩面向進行內容分析。本研究主要研究方法為訪談法,徵集12位懷孕中且仍持續使用至少一款孕期相關APP的婦女進行訪談。 研究結果發現懷孕婦女的資訊來源管道相當豐富,包括:人際管道、紙本資源、數位資源及實體活動四大管道。不同管道有不同的使用目的與情境,管道間亦呈現互補之情況。而懷孕婦女所關心之資訊主題可分為「產前知識」、「產後知識」、「醫療資訊」、「生活資訊」四大類,且資訊需求會隨著孕期及胎次而有所變化。此外,在資訊尋求過程中所遭遇之難題為資訊適用度、資訊可信度及人際管道障礙三大類問題。懷孕婦女使用孕期相關APP所取用的資訊可分孕期知識、就診相關及日常資訊三類;使用的功能則分為紀錄記事、計數量測及其他三類。受訪者們在孕期相關APP的使用意見上,肯定APP功能的實用度與方便性,但時而發生APP閃退等穩定度不佳之情況;在APP資訊面的部分,近六成受訪者表示孕期相關APP之資訊內容未全然滿足其需求;有近七成受訪者認為APP資訊量應適中,且需經過整理摘述,得以幫助使用者快速掌握訊息。另外,對於APP中資訊的適用度及可信度是存疑的,且比起網路資源較不具新穎度。而資訊的呈現方式與介面設計亦會影響使用意願。 基於研究結果,建議我國政府重視行動醫療的推動,針對行動健康APP訂定明確的規範;建議醫療院所利用我國電子病歷完善的優勢,開發院所APP並與電子病歷串聯,於APP中提供線上掛號、即時看診進度、簡單產檢記錄查閱(如超音波圖、重要產檢數據)等實用功能,以利懷孕婦女使用醫療服務及查閱產檢紀錄;建議孕期相關APP開發者了解懷孕婦女使用APP的實際需求與偏好,提供合宜且質量兼具的孕期相關APP。

Pregnant women are eager for plenty of information due to the change of physical and psychological status during pregnancy. So women would retrieve health information frequently during antepartum and postpartum period. Since the rise of mobile health (mHealth) in recent years, there are many practices proved that pregnant women give fully positive feedback for mHealth in obstetrics. With the popularity of mobile devices and mobile networks, mHealth applications (mHealth apps) also developed rapidly. Currently, the amount of mHealth app has over one hundred thousand on both iTunes App Store and Google Play. There are more and more pregnant women using mHealth app to meet their information needs and personal health management. There are many case studies about mHealth and pregnant women, but few are related to mHealth app and pregnant women even in Taiwan. In order to figure out the pregnant health information seeking experiences of pregnant women and behaviors of using pregnancy applications (pregnancy apps), the specificpurpose of this study, includesdiscussionsof health information needs of pregnant women, channels of pregnancy information, opinions and behaviors of using pregnancy apps. For realizing existing pregnancy apps, we also progress content analysis on 30 pregnancy apps with two dimensions: “information topics” and “functions”. This study used interview method to collect 12 pregnant women who was using at least one pregnancy app. According to the research and we found that there are many information channels for pregnant women, includes interpersonal relationship, paper materials, digital resources and physical activities. Choosing information channels based on different purposes and contexts, and different channelsare complementary.Pregnant women's information needs can be divided into four categories, including antenatal knowledge, postnatal knowledge, medical information and life information. Also, information needs various from pregnancy stage and parity. Besides, pregnant women have some problems on information seeking, such as reliableness of information issue, reliability of information and interpersonal relationship obstacles. There three categories that pregnant women access from pregnancy apps, include pregnancy knowledge, medical information and life information; and three functions theyused are note taking, counting& measuring and others. Pregnant women have good feedback on using pregnancy apps, because of practicality and convenience of. However, there's some system stability problems, such as appcrush. And almost near 60% pregnant women indicated that pregnancy apps can't meet her demand because some lack of information. Almost near 70% pregnant women think pregnancy apps should provide extracted information and the amount of information should be adequate, that allow users grasp information fast. Besides, pregnant women also suspect suitability of information and accuracy of information in apps, moreover, the information on apps is stationary, lacking of novelty. And the information presentation and visual design also influence usage Intention of pregnancy apps. Based on the research result, we suggested that government shouldattach importance to promote mHealth, and draw up regulations of mHealth apps. We also suggested medical institutes could take advantages of the completeness of electronic medical record (EMR), and develop their mobile application to connect with EMR, and provide some practical functions such as making appointments, check clinic progress, could access simple prenatal care record; suggested pregnancy app developers realize pregnant women’s actual needs and preference on using pregnancy apps, and provide faultless pregnancy apps to pregnant women.

Keywords

懷孕婦女, 資訊需求, 行動醫療, 行動健康APP, 孕期相關APP, Pregnant Women, Information Needs, mHealth, Mobile Health Applications, Pregnancy Applications