國小個案班級運用民主基礎系列《認識責任》教材教學與實踐之研究

Abstract

民主社會需要理性、有思考能力、獨立判斷、負責任的公民。法治教育之目的除教導學生遵守法律外,更須強化人權觀念,使學生瞭解公民權利義務,在法治知識與技能和態度涵養過程,理解法治國生活與態度。以學生的具體生活經驗為中心的法治教育,能經由經驗讓學生練習思辨與提升批判思考能力。學習者中心的法治教學重在培養學生批判思考,除能讓學生體現自主、溝通、明辨、分享、正義和諧的世界公民精神外,更能確保自己和社會邁向卓越。 本研究之目的為以下: 一、探討法治教育的理論內涵。 二、探究我國目前小學的法治教育實施內涵。 三、探究以民主基礎系列《認識責任》實施法治教育的教學成效為何。 四、探究法治教育對培養學生批判思考的作用。 本研究藉由文獻探討、教學觀察、文件分析、非正式訪談並以理解與區分資訊、證據與關係省思、對話與論辯、判斷與對話省思、策略分析與行動、討論與分析衝突價值、比較與確立價值重建分類來分析教學歷程中學生批判思考能力表現。研究結論為:法治教育不在於透過法律威嚇制約學生、法治教育目標在實現法治國原則、法治教育目的為建構理想公民社會、法治教育與九年一貫課程社會領域關係密切、單一主題長期教學有助建立法治核心概念、《認識責任》教材包含法治教育的法律知識內容、「責任」主題教學提升民主素養及公民參與、體驗學習取向「責任」主題教學有助學生概念認知學習、體驗學習取向「責任」主題教學能讓學生應用於生活情境、《民主基礎系列》「責任」主題教學課程多元豐富、「責任」主題教學的問題情境提升學生批判思考與問題解決能力、學生中心的「責任」主題教學可練習理性對話並提升公民素養。 基於研究結果,本研究也提出一些建議,分為對教育實務的建議:成立法治教育相關主題教師專業學習社群共同成長精進以進行此教材的教學、相關的現代法治理念與法治教育內涵理解及相關教學方法及觀念探討、以《民主基礎系列》教材為基礎整合其他法治教育相關議題,發展學校本位課程落實實施、教學時適度提示教材重要概念架構及構圖並導入體驗學習策略、結合教師專業成長活動,提升法治教育教學知能與實踐、從學生生活經驗結合法治教育核心概念、「責任」主題教學結合班級經營思考,透過與家長聯繫合作結合家庭教育與社區資源,親師合作推展法治教育、「責任」主題教學結合班級經營思考,透過與家長聯繫合作結合家庭教育與社區資源,親師合作推展法治教育、運用核心概念教學「責任」主題,整合各領域的法治教育、注重「責任」主題討論與思辨特色並藉問題情境引導思考、「責任」主題與課程教材應做適度的轉化以符合學生經驗。 對未來研究的建議則分別從研究方法、研究主題、研究對象、研究參與者、研究成效的評鑑、課程教材的深入研究等方向提出建議。

As the modern democratic society, the citizens who should have rational thinking, independent judgment, and responsibility. The purposes of law-related education not only to teaching students to obey the law but also enhance their human right concept, to let them understand civic rights and obligations, in the process of fostering their ideas of rule of law and attitude, skill of law, rather then to understand the life and attitude under rule of law. By the students’ concrete live experience center law-related education, through the experience would give students the chance to practice thinking and develop qualified future citizen with critical thinking ability. The learner’s center law-related education will cultivate students critical thinking ability, in addition to make students have the spirit of world citizenship: reflecting autonomy, communication, to distinguish right and wrong, sharing, justice and harmony, more better to ensure their own good and society towards excellence. The aims of the research are below: 1. To inquiry the theory detail of law-related education. 2. To study the implement situation of law-related education in elementary school under Grade 1-9 Curriculum. 3. To study the effect of teaching with Foundations of Democracy:Responsibility. 4. To explore the role of law-related education for students critical thinking. The research method including: literacy review, teaching observation, informal interview. And comprehension and separate information, reflecting the relation with evidences, dialacting and conversation, reflecting with judgement and conversation, strategy analyzing and action, discussion and analyzing of conflict values, compared with the value established, all these strategy will using to analysis the performance of critical thinking skills of students in the teaching process. The conclusions are: law-related education should not let students scared by the rule of law, the aim of law-related education is to implement rule of law, the purpose of law-related education is to build an ideal civic society, the relationship with law-related education and the social field under Grade 1-9 Curriculum is very closer, one topic long term teaching help for establish core concept with rule of law, Foundations of Democracy:Responsibility material including the law system information with law-related education, responsibility topic teaching fostering democracy literacy and citizen Participation, experience learning approach responsibility topic teaching good for students’ cognitive learning about concept, experience learning approach responsibility topic teaching can let students applying on live situation, Foundations of Democracy:Responsibility material diversity and richable, responsibility topic teaching fostering critical thinking and problem solving ability, student center responsibility topic teaching could let students practice rational dialogue and fostering their citizen literacy.

Keywords

法治, 法治教育, 批判思考, 批判思考教學, 公民教育, Rule of Law, Law-Related Education, Critical Thinking, Critical Thinking Teaching, Civic Education