臺北、高雄兩市國中學生政治態度之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在瞭解臺北市與高雄市國中學生之政治態度現況,此外,檢定不同個人背景因素(性別、學校所在地、新聞媒體近用習慣、家庭社經地位)、家庭教育機制(家庭管教方式、家庭政治化)、學校教育機制(班級幹部經驗、導師領導風格、教師教學方式、同儕討論)對臺北市、高雄市國中學生政治態度之差異,檢視各面向政治態度之相關情形,探討個人背景、家庭教育機制、學校教育機制因素對政治態度的預測力。 本研究以問卷調查法蒐集資料,並採用描述性統計量、獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關、階層多元迴歸分析等統計方法,進行各項分析。 本研究之結論如下: 一、北、高兩市國中生的政治態度呈現正向傾向。 二、不同性別、學校所在地、最常接觸新聞媒體類型、家庭社經地位之北、高兩市國中生其政治態度無顯著差異 三、不同每週平均收看(聽)新聞次數、家庭管教方式、家庭政治化程度、班級幹部經驗、導師領導風格、教師教學方式、同儕討論情形之北、高兩市國中生其政治態度具顯著差異。 四、「國家認同感」與其他四者呈顯著正相關。 五、「政治功效意識」與其他四者呈顯著正相關。 六、除「公民參與態度」外,「政治信任感」與其他三者呈顯著正相關。 七、「公民責任感」與與其他四者呈顯著正相關。 八、除「政治信任感」外,「公民參與態度」與其他三者呈顯著正相關。 九、個人背景因素對政治態度具有3.6%顯著預測力。 十、控制個人背景變項之後,家庭教育機制對政治態度具有12.0%顯著預測力。 十一、控制個人背景變項與家庭教育機制之後,學校教育機制對政治態度具有21.2%顯著預測力。 最後,根據本研究之結果,提出對政府、家庭、教育相關單位,以及對日後研究的建議,以供參考。

The main purposes of this study were to understand the political attitudes of junior high school students in Taipei City and Kaohsiung City. Additionally, to examine the differences in political attitudes from differing backgrounds includuing the factors of personal (gender, school location, habits of news media accessing, family’s socio-economics status), family education formation (parenting styles, degree of family politicalsocialization), and school education formation (staff experiences, homeroom teacher’s leadership styles, teaching style of teachers, peer discussion); to scrutinize relationships among each aspects of political attitudes incuding the sense of nation identity, the sense of political efficacy, the sense of citizen duty, the sense of political trust,and the civic participation attitude ; to investigate the predictability on political attitudes based on different background factors. The questionnaires were applied to get data for this study. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, independent-sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, and hierarchical multiple regression. The main findings of this study are listed as follow: 1.The political attitudes of junior high school students in Taipei City and Kaohsiung City were positive. 2.There were no significant differences on the political attitudes of junior high school students in Taipei City and Kaohsiung City between different genders, school locations, the news media types which is adopted most generally, and family’s socio-economics status. 3.There were significant differences on the political attitudes of junior high school students in Taipei City and Kaohsiung City between different frequency of watching or listen news per week, parenting styles, degree of family political socialization, and school staff experiences, homeroom teacher’s leadership styles, teaching style of teachers, peer discussion. 4.There were positive relationship among the sense of nation identity and other four aspect attitudes; 5.There were positive relationships among the sense of political eficacy and other aspect attitudes. 6.There were positive relationships among the sense of political trust and other aspect attitudes except the civic participation attitude. 7. There were positive relationship among the sense of he sense of citizen duty and other four aspect attitudes. 8. There were positive relationships among the civic participation and other aspect attitudes except the the sense of political trust. 9.Personal background could predicate 3.6% political attitudes of junior high school students in Taipei City and Kaohsiung City. 10.After controlling personal background, family education formation could predicate 12.0% political attitudes of junior high school students in Taipei City and Kaohsiung City. 11.After controlling personal background and family education formation,school education formation could predicate 21.2% political attitudes of junior high school students in Taipei City and Kaohsiung City. Based on the results, suggestion for government, family, school and future research were proposed.

Keywords

國中學生, 政治態度, 政治社會化, junior high school students, political attitudes, political socialization