高雄市某行政區國小高年級學童對積水容器減量之防蚊行為及其相關研究

Abstract

本研究之主要目的為瞭解國小高年級學童對積水容器減量之防蚊行為的現況,探討國小高年級學童對積水容器減量之防蚊行為與各變項之相關。以高雄市三民區全部國小一百零一學年度第二學期在學的五、六年級學童為母群體,分層隨機抽取4家國小之5、6年級各2個班級的全部同學為研究對象,有效樣本448人。結果顯示: 一、登革熱知識與登革熱預防健康信念呈現顯著正相關;登革熱知識與容器 減量之防蚊行為呈現顯著正相關,登革熱知識與登革熱預防自我效能未達顯著相關。 二、登革熱預防健康信念與登革熱預防自我效能呈現顯著正相關;登革熱預防健康信念與容器減量之防蚊行為呈現顯著正相關。 三、登革熱預防自我效能與容器減量之防蚊行為呈現顯著正相關。 四、「登革熱預防自我效能」及「登革熱知識」對容器減量防蚊行為的共同解釋變異量為21.5%,其中以「登革熱預防自我效能」的影響最大。

Aim: The main objective of this study was to understand the behavior among elementary high grade students on the stagnant-water containers reduction as a remove of mosquitoes breeding sources practice. Methods: We randomly chose 4 high -grade classes at each school 4 elementary schools from San-min district. The sample included 448 students in Kaohsiung City, Taiwan. Using a stratified cluster sampling method, students completed questionnaire including demographics, the preventing behaviors of Dengue fever, health belief, and self-efficiency of preventing Dengue fever. Result: There was a positive correlation among the knowledge of Dengue fever, health belief of preventing Dengue fever and the stagnant-water containers reduction as a preventing behavior of Dengue fever. However, there did not show the significant correlations between the knowledge and self-efficiency. The health belief had significantly positive correlation with self-efficiency and with the stagnant-water containers reduction as a preventing behavior of Dengue fever. The self-efficiency had significantly positive correlation with preventing behavior. The knowledge of Dengue fever and self-efficiency were able to explain 21.5% towards the preventive behaviors of dengue fever. Among these factors, the self-efficiency of preventing dengue fever has the most impact to predicting the stagnant-water containers reduction as a preventive behavior of dengue fever.

Keywords

容器減量之防蚊行為, 國小高年級學童, 健康信念, 自我效能, stagnant-water containers reduction as a preventive behavior, high grades of Elementary School Students, health belief, self-efficiency