某護理學院護生對照顧SARS病人的意願及其影響因素之研究

Abstract

本研究目的在於探討某護理學院護生對照顧SARS病人的信念及照顧意願,並運用Ajzen和Fishbein(1980)的理性行動理論(the Theory of Reasoned Action)及Bandura(1982)的自我效能(Self-efficacy)為研究架構,來預測並解釋研究對象對照顧SARS病人的意願;同時瞭解理性行動理論與自我效能之整合應用在照顧SARS病人意願的適切性。 本研究以台北某護理學院九十三年護理系即將畢業的學生為抽樣母群體。採簡單隨機抽樣法進行抽樣,共得到364份有效問卷。 本研究的結果如下: 一、究對象未來一年內,對於從事照顧SARS病人,有意願者佔大部分(63.2%),其中又以被指派至SARS病房工作之意願比例最高(72.3%),其次為配合政府徵調護理人員(62.1%),再者為自願從事照顧SARS病人的工作(56.6%)。 二、護生對照顧SARS病人的態度與主觀規範和自我效能三者可以有效地解釋本研究對象從事照顧SARS病人的意願,解釋量達57.7%。其中又以自我效能對照顧SARS病人意願的影響力最大。 三、本研究對象對照顧SARS病人的態度與行為信念、結果評價的交乘積和呈顯著正相關。主觀規範與規範信念、依從動機的交乘積和也呈顯著正相關。 四、有/無照顧意願者在行為信念、結果評價、規範信念、依從動機、自我效能等各子信念上,均有整體性的顯著差異。 五、本研究結果支持理性行動理論與社會學習理論中之自我效能的整合,應用在護生對照顧SARS病人意願的預測。

The main purposes of this study were to predict and understand the nursing students’ behavioral intention of Caring for SARS patients in National Taipei College of Nursing, on the basis of the Theory of Reasoned Action and Self-efficacy of Social Learning Theory. By simple random method, the sample was selected form the nursing students being graduated in 2004. The data were collected with the total number of valid questionnaire being 364.The conclusions of this study were: 1. Most of the subjects positively showered behavioral intention of Caring SARS Patients. 2. The attitude, subject norms, and self-efficacy could effectively predict the subjects’ intention of Caring SARS patients, and the explanation power of these variables toward the behavioral intention was 57.7%. 3. There were significantly positive correlation between attitude and the product of beliefs of outcome weighted by evaluation of outcome (Bi*Ei), and between subject norms and the product of normative beliefs weighted by motivation. 4. There were significant differences among behavioral beliefs, outcome evaluation, normative beliefs, motivation to comply, and self-efficacy for intenders and non-intenders of caring for SARS patients. As a whole, the results supported the framework of this study.

Keywords

嚴重急性呼吸道症候群, 護生, 理性行動論, 自我效能, SARS, Nursing students, Theory of Reasoned Action, Self-efficacy of Social Learning Theory