Title: 國民小學學生健康資訊管理系統使用評價研究

Keywords: 學生健康資訊系統 使用評價

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討全國國民小學使用「學生健康資訊管理系統」之現況及其相關因素。研究對象是九十二學年度全國各國民小學「學生健康資訊管理系統」之使用者,以自擬之結構式問卷進行線上填答,總計有效填答問卷為2581份,有效填答率為97.83%。研究結果主要發現如下: 全國各國民小學健康中心有99%已採用「學生健康資訊管理系統」來管理學生健康資料,且對系統都給予很高之評價。研究對象大多認同健康中心資訊化後,更能處理複雜的文書工作、增強學生健康資料管理能力,提高資料應用的效率及提升個人之工作品質和自信心。研究對象使用學生健康資訊管理系統後,面臨最大的困擾是對系統不夠瞭解、個人電腦素養不足、教育訓練不足、學校資訊人員無法協助維護系統之功能、電腦硬體設備不足、系統品質不穩定以及校務系統與學生健康資訊管理系統轉檔機制尚未建立。對學生健康資訊管理系統使用成效最具有預測力者為「操作熟悉度」、「電腦態度」、「主管支持度」、「使用者的電腦經驗」、和「系統使用時間」。學生健康資訊管理系統六個評估構面之相關性為:(一)系統品質與使用者滿意度對資訊使用頻率有顯著正向影響,(二)系統品質、資訊品質與資訊使用頻率對使用者滿意度有顯著正向影響,(三)資訊使用頻率與使用者滿意度對個人的影響有顯著正向影響,(四)對個人的影響對健康中心業務影響有顯著正向影響。 本研究結果建議:教育部需爲「學生健康資訊管理系統」設定發展的中、長程目標;並增強系統之穩定性和功能;充實健康中心硬體設備;建立校務系統與學生健康資訊管理系統轉檔機制及建立全國學生健康資料庫,將健康資料之數據作最有效之應用。

The study is an analysis of the current use of Health Information System for Elementary School in elementary schools nationwide and its relevant factors. The target population of study is users of Health Information System for Elementary School from elementary schools all over Taiwan in the academic year of 2003. A self-designed structural questionnaire had been created for such purpose, which was filled up and collected via the Internet. A total of 2581 effective copies were retrieved with a successful retrieving rate of 97.83%. The main findings of the study are the followings: 99% of all the health care centers set within primary schools in the nation have adapted the system in order to manage student health data, and among which, positive feedback was widely received. Most users recognized that computer aid has helped in coping with complex paper work, increasing ability to handle student health information followed by a more extensive and faster usage of such data base. Moreover, users have noticed a quality raise in their work which has directly given them more confidence. The ultimate problem faced by users of the health information system is the lack of understanding of the system itself, lack of computer usage skill and experience, and lack of educational training. Other problems include the lack of technical support from other school staff, lack of computer facilities, the instability of Health Information System for Elementary School and the route of connecting the student database from the rest of the school and the health information system has not yet been established. The most effective and representative ways of measuring the utilization of Health Information system for Elementary School are “Degree of familiarity in using,” “Computer Attitude,”“Amount of support received from supervisor,” “User’s computer experience,” and “Duration of usage.” The relations among the six means of evaluating Health Information System for Elementary School are: 1. System quality and user satisfaction have prominent positive impacts on the frequency of information system usage. 2. System quality, information quality, and the frequency of information system usage have prominent impacts on user satisfaction. 3. The frequency of information system usage and user satisfaction have positive impacts on how the system influence its individual user. 4. The way the system influence each user has a positive impact on the overall performance of the health care center in each primary school. Such result cannot completely resonate with the information system success model provided by DeLone& McLean(1992). A few points of suggestion raised from the study: The Ministry of Education should set up intermediate and long term goal according to the development of the Health Information system for Elementary School, increase the functions and stability of the system, improve the computer facility in every health care center, establish a well rounded system to transfer student record and database between the rest of the school network and the Health Information system for Elementary School, and finally, a national student health file to make the best use out of the data from the health information system.