獨居長者衰弱程度與社會參與關聯性之研究-以臺北市中山區為例

Abstract

本研究旨在瞭解臺北市中山區獨居長者衰弱現況、衰弱程度與社會參與之關聯性,進一步分析其社會人口學特質與衰弱程度及社會參與之相互關聯。研究對象為2017年4月臺北市政府社會局列冊居住於中山區的獨居長者,採橫斷式調查以結構式問卷透過訪視進行資料收集,共完成220份問卷。 本研究結果歸納整理如下: 研究對象的衰弱程度如後,無衰弱佔55.5%,衰弱前期佔40.5%,衰弱佔4.1%。社會參與平均值為67.45分,六個構面以社團活動分數最高;其次為休閒活動;政治活動分數最低。 研究對象社會人口學變項與衰弱程度之關係分析結果顯示,衰弱程度會因「教育程度」、「健康狀況」、「家人或親友支持」、「經濟狀況」之不同水準而有顯著差異。「年齡」、「獨居時間」、「罹患慢性病數」與其衰弱程度皆呈現顯著的正相關;結果顯示,研究對象健康狀況不好者、未獲家人或親友支持者、經濟狀況不夠用者、年齡越大者、獨居時間越久者、罹患的慢性病越多者,其衰弱的程度越高。 研究對象社會人口學變項與社會參與之關係分析結果顯示,社會參與會因「教育程度」、「健康狀況」、「家人或親友支持」之不同水準而有顯著差異。「健康狀況」是好或很好者、普通者的社會參與程度都較不好或不太好者為高;「家人或親友支持」是獲支持者的社會參與程度較未獲支持者為高。 研究對象衰弱程度與社會參與之間呈現顯著的負相關,表示研究對象的衰弱程度越高者,其社會參與越差。 研究對象的社會人口學變項與衰弱程度可預測其社會參與並可解釋社會參與總變異量的23.1%,其中以「高中(職)」、「專科以上」、「健康不好或不太好」、「家人或親友支持」為主要預測變項,並以「家人或親友支持」對社會參與的影響最大,「健康不好或不太好」次之。 根據本研究結果,建議應針對獨居長者之特性及早介入預防衰弱及社會參與等相關活動,以延緩失能的發生,始能達到在地老化、活躍老化之願景。

The purposes of this study were to examine (1) the relationship between frailty and social participation; and (2) the sociodemographic characteristics associated with the degree of frailty and social participation among solitary living older adults in the Zhongshan District of Taipei City. This cross-sectional study targeting solitary living older adults was conducted by Department of Social Welfare, Taipei City Government in April 2017. The data were collected through a structured questionnaire and a total of 220 questionnaires were completed. The results of the study were summarized as follows: 1.The frailty status of the subjects was as follows: non-frail (55.5%), pre-frail (40.5%), and frailty (4.1%). The average point of social participation was 67.45, with the highest scores for club activities; followed by leisure activities; and the political activity scores were the lowest in six facets. 2.The results showed that “degree of frailty” was significantly different by "educational levels", "health status", "family or relative support" and "economic status". Subjects who were not healthy, not supported by family members/relatives, and not financially active had higher degree of frailty. There was also a significant positive correlation between "age", "single time" and "number of chronic diseases" and their frailty. Subjects who were older, had longer solitary living time, and more chronic had higher degree of frailty. 3.The results also showed that “social participation” was significantly different by "educational level", "health status" and "family or relatives and friends support". Subjects who had "good” or “very good” health status, and "support from family or relatives” had higher social participation. 4.There was a significant negative correlation between the frailty and social participation among subjects. 5.The sociodemographic variables and frailty of the subjects can predict their social participation and explain 23.1% of the total variance of social participation. "High school degree "college or above degree”, "healthy or not good" and "Family or relatives and friends support" were the main predictors. Among these predictors, "family or relatives and friends support" has the greatest impact on social participation, followed by "healthy or not good". According to the results of this study, it is suggested that above-mentioned characteristics of the solitary living older adults should be targeted for early-intervention to prevent frailty and social participation. It would be important to delay the occurrence of disability and achieve the vision of Aging in Place and Active Aging.

Keywords

獨居長者, 衰弱程度, 社會參與, solitary living older adults, frailty, social participation