Title: 初探牛樟芝萃取物的抗肥胖效用

Keywords: 牛樟芝(Antrodia cinnamomea)

Abstract: 肥胖(obesity)為一種熱量攝取不平衡所致的慢性代謝疾病,導致肥胖的原因有很多,像是基因、代謝、飲食、體能活動、社會文化環境等因素。肥胖對身體健康具有嚴重的危害,如增加心血管疾病、睡眠窒息症、糖尿病、癌症等發生的風險,因此開發安全且具協助體重控制效用之天然物質成為重要的議題。 牛樟芝( Antrodia cinnamomea)在傳統治療上常被用於治療食物及藥物中毒、腹瀉、腹痛、高血壓及肝癌,然而目前仍不清楚牛樟芝改善肥胖發生的潛力,因此本研究以皿培式牛樟芝為實驗材料,欲探討牛樟芝的抗肥胖(anti-adipogenic及anti-obesity)功效。 研究材料使用牛樟芝子實體粉末,經蒸餾水或酒精萃取,於成分分析中,牛樟芝乙醇萃物至少包含十種三萜類,包括antcin K、4,7-dimethoxy-5-methyl-1,3-benzodioxole、antcin C、zhankuic acid C,、dehydrosulphurenic acid、zhankuic acid A、zhankuic acid B、15-α-acetyl-dehydrosulphurenic acid、dehydroeburicoic acid及eburicoic acid。牛樟芝水萃物的部分,多醣萃物組成中主要以分子量小於14 kDa的醣類為主;單醣成分以galactose含量最多,其次為fucose。 細胞實驗中以3T3-L1分析不同分化期給予牛樟芝乙醇(ACE)或水萃物(ACW)下,對脂肪細胞脂質堆積的影響,結果發現乙醇和水萃物均有降低脂質堆積的效用。其中牛樟芝水萃暨其區分物(牛樟芝多醣類萃物(PS)及牛樟芝非多醣類萃物(NPS))具顯著anti-adipogenic 效用。於anti-adipogenic功效上,研究發現ACW及NPS可藉由抑制分化期初期mitotic clonal expansion,進而降低adipogenesis過程中脂肪細胞分化相關指標C/EBPβ、C/EBPα、PPARγ、FAS及aP2 mRNA表現¬;PS則可藉由降低DMI誘發分化初期ERK蛋白質磷酸化的表現,影響後續PPARγ及aP2 mRNA表現,最終降低脂肪細胞油滴的生成。 進而以動物實驗探討ACW抗肥胖效用,使用5週齡大C57BL/6J公鼠給予高脂飲食(HFD)誘發肥胖之實驗模式,評估同時投與高熱量飼料與牛樟芝水萃物飼養12週後對小鼠的影響。目前的實驗結果顯示給予HFD飲食顯著增加小鼠體重及出現體內代謝的異常,再給予ACW伴隨HFD飲食下,顯著降低小鼠血清中胰島素(insulin)、瘦體素(leptin)與HMOA-IR指數,並改善高脂飲食所致的肝損傷(降低AST指數及肝臟中TG和TC濃度),也發現ACW的給予經由減緩高脂飲食所致的腹部體脂(腎週脂肪、腸系膜脂肪)堆積,顯著降低小鼠體重增加幅度。 總和以上結果,牛樟芝水萃暨其區分物在細胞實驗中具有anti-adipogenic效用,於動物實驗中也具有減緩高脂飲食誘發肥胖發生的潛力。我們的實驗結果顯示牛樟芝萃物在未來可應用於協助體重控制。

Obesity is a chronic metabolic disease resulting from an imbalance between energy intake and energy output. It is caused by the interaction of multiple genetic and environmental factors. Health hazards associated with obesity are serious and include heart disease, sleep apnea, diabetes, and cancer. Thus, the development of agents that may offer safer and more effective alternatives for weight management is needed. Antrodia cinnamomea, known as “niu-chang-chih”, has been traditionally used for the treatment of food and drug intoxication, diarrhea, abdominal pain, hypertension, and liver cancer. However, little is known about anti-obesity potential of A. cinnamomea. In this study, we evaluate the anti-adipogenic and anti-obesity activities of extracts of A. cinnamomea cultured on artificial agar plates. The aqueousand ethanolic extracts were prepared form dried fruiting bodies of A. cinnamomea. There are 10 triterpenoids found in ethanolic extracts of A. cinnamomea, including antcin K, 4,7-dimethoxy-5-methyl-1,3-benzodioxole, antcin C, zhankuic acid C, dehydrosulphurenic acid, zhankuic acid A, zhankuic acid B, 15-α-acetyl-dehydrosulphurenic acid, dehydroeburicoic acid, and eburicoic acid. The results showed that a low molecular weight polysaccharide (less than 14kDa) was predominantly present in the polysaccharide fractions of A. camphorata. In addition, galactose and fucose were major neutral sugars in polysaccharide fractions of A. cinnamomea. We investigated effects of ethanolic (ACE) and aqueous extract (ACW) of A. cinnamomea on adipogenesis of murine 3T3-L1 cells at different differentiation stages. Our results showed that both extracts inhibited lipid deposits. ACW, polysaccharides (PS) and non-polysaccharides fractios (NPS) of ACW exhibited significant anti-adipogenic effect. The anti-adipogenic function of ACW is through inhibition of mitotic clonal expansion in the early phase of adipogenesis. During adipocyte differentiation period, ACW and NPS significantly decreased key adipocyte differentiation-associated markers, PPARγ, C/EBPβ, C/EBPα, FAS, and aP2 expression. PS suppressed DMI-induced ERK phosphoylation and mRNA expressions of PPARγ and aP2. ACW was assayed for alleviative effects on obesity. An obesity animal model was established in 5-wk-old C57BL/6J male mice fed with high-fat diet (HFD) for 12 weeks. The HFD mice exhibited significant body weight gain and impaired glucose metabolism. Mice with ACW co-administration (HFD+ACW group) showed significantly lower serum insulin, leptin and HOMA-IR value and ameliorated liver damage (AST values and hepatic cholesterol and triglyceride levels). HF+ACW group had significantly lower body weight gain due to decrease HFD-induced visceral fat accumulation (perirenal adipose tissue, and mesenteric adipose tissue). In conclusion, A. cinnamomea aqueous extract and its fractions had anti-adipogenic effect in vitro. Furthermore, A. cinnamomea aqueous extract showed the anti-obesity potential in vivo. Our results suggested that A. cinnamomea extract may be applied to body weight control in future.