Title: 母親與子女之間性溝通與國小高年級子女性態度之研究

Keywords: 國小高年級子女 母親與子女間性溝通; 性態度; High grades of elementary school; Mother-child communication about sex; Sexual attitude

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討國小高年級子女個人與家庭背景變項、母親與子女性溝通頻率、自在程度以及性態度之間的關聯,以大台北地區就讀國小五、六年級的學童為研究對象,採方便取樣的方式,以問卷調查方式進行資料收集,取得有效樣本422份。本研究之工具包含「個人與家庭背景資料」、「母親與子女之間性溝通量表」以及「性態度量表」。「母親與子女之間性溝通量表」包含「與性有關的社會議題」、「異性交往」、「青春期生理」以及「懷孕、避孕、性行為」等四個面向,並調查各議題的談論頻率以及國小高年級子女知覺談論該議題時的自在程度。根據本研究結果,歸納出下列幾點結論: 一、 母親與子女間的性溝通頻率偏低。其中以談論「青春期生理」頻繁最高,而「懷孕、避孕、性行為」最低。子女知覺談論性議題時的情緒感受略顯不自在,僅在談論「青春期生理」時較可接受。 二、 親子間性溝通頻率受到部分個人與家庭背景因素所影響:女生、父母已離婚、與母親同住且與母親有良好的親密關係者,其溝通頻率較高。 三、 子女知覺與母親在談論性議題時的自在程度部分受到個人與家庭背景變項影響:女生、父母已離婚、與母親同住且與母親有親密的互動關係者,在母親談論性議題時,其自在程度最高。 四、 子女知覺在談論性議題時的自在程度在個人與家庭背景變項對性議題溝通的頻率上具有中介作用。 五、 母親與子女間性溝通頻率、子女知覺談論當下的自在程度對子女的性態度無顯著影響力。 根據上述研究結果,建議婚姻與家庭教育者未來可依據家庭生命週期,發展適切的家庭性教育教材。同時也建議家長應在平時營造溫馨融洽的家庭氣氛,與子女建立親密的互動關係,並且把握可教育時機,將性教育的觀念趁早傳遞給子女。

The purpose of this study is to discuss the interrelation between variation of the personal and family background of the high grades of elementary school, mother-child communication frequency, degrees of ease, and sexual attitude. This study employed the approach of convenience sampling, targeting the 5th and 6th graders in elementary school in the Greater Taipei Region for the questionnaire survey of 422 valid samples. The questionnaire survey was conducted in three parts, including the Personal and Family Profile, Evaluation of Mother-Child Communication about Sex, and Evaluation of Sexual Attitude. The Evaluation of Mother-Child Communication about Sex listed the questions concerning Sex-Related Social Issues, Relationship the Oppose Sex, a Juvenile Health Issues, and Pregnancy, Contraception, and Sexuality and investigated the communication frequency of each topic and the degrees of ease. The conclusions are summarized as below, as were drawn according to the findings of this study. 1. The frequency of mother-child communication about sex was considerably low, with the highest frequency of the communication about juvenile physiology and the lowest about pregnancy, contraception and sexuality. The children felt slightly uneasy when they talked about sex-related topics, while they appeared more comfortable about the juvenile health talks. 2. The frequency of mother-child communication about sex depends on their personal and family background. The frequency of communication was higher in the case where the child was a female who lived and shared intimacy with mother after their parents divorced. 3. How the child felt when they were aware that their mother talked with them about sex was influenced by the variation of their personal and family background. The child who was a female living and sharing intimacy with mother after their parents divorced showed the highest degree of ease during the mother-child communication about sex. 4. The degree of ease during the communication about sex occupied an intermediate position between personal and family background variations and the frequency of communication. 5. The frequency of mother-child communication about sex and the degree of ease showed no significant relation to the child’s sexual attitude. As the results suggest, it is recommended that marriage counselors and family educators develop adequate sex education materials for family in accordance with family life cycle. Secondly, parents should create a warm and harmonious family where the parents and children share intimacy in order to give sex education in the right place at the right time.