圖畫書消費者獲取出版資訊來源之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探究消費者對圖畫書出版資訊的需求,消費者如何在透明化的媒體環境中,尋求並選擇所需出版資訊管道與內容,藉以探討消費者對出版資訊來源的看法與期待,進一步提供出版資訊供應者擬定出版資訊傳播計畫之參考。 本研究採用質性訪談方法,以立意取樣邀訪17位受訪者。研究發現圖畫書消費者雖然普遍運用多重管道接觸出版資訊,卻能充分掌握每種管道的特質相互補充、驗證;網際網路是消費者不可或缺的資訊匯集管道,其中社群平台「臉書FB」的使用普及性與依賴性已超越其他資訊來源,特別是在解決立即性、目的性出版資訊需求時,會優先選取平日信賴的人際管道「臉書FB」與便利取得的網際網路搜尋管道;對於出版資訊內容的需求,消費者最關注書籍的主題與學習面向,以及圖畫書使用者、同儕的使用經驗分享與推薦,過去兒童文學專家專業書評獨領風騷的時代已隨平面媒體而式微,取而代之的是網路口碑傳播效應;消費者對不同資訊來源選取的參考資訊類型不同,也會隨著使用經驗與孩童發展階段而改變其對出版資訊內容關注的重點;本研究同時發現,消費者並不會因為資訊過多而產生資訊選擇困難的問題,反而是資訊管道使用的不便利性、分類方式、圖畫書內容呈現的不完整性與試讀版面的不足等因素,容易造成消費者出版資訊搜尋過程的阻礙與困擾。

This study aimed at researching customers’ need of publishing information about picture books and how they searched and chose the content of publishing information they needed in open and transparent media environment. The study also investigated customers’ opinions and anticipation toward publishing information, hoping to offer further suggestions to publishing information providers for formulating plans about publication information dissemination. This study took the method of qualitative interviewing with purposive sampling which included seventeen interviewees. The research discovered that although the picture book customers accessed publishing information via multiple ways, they understood the characteristics of each way very well and were able to use them to confirm or supplement information they gathered. The study also showed that Internet is an indispensable way of gathering information for customers, and that the popularity and reliability of the social network Facebook has already surpassed other Internet sources. The SNS of Facebook and its related information searching means were the priority of customers while they have immediate targeted needs. As for the requirement for the content of publishing information, the customers paid most attention to the topics and learning prospects of picture books as well as other picture books users’ and peers’ reading experience and recommendations. The epoch when book reviews from experts in children’s literature led solely was gone with the declination of print media, which was replaced by internet viva voce public reputation. Furthermore, when facing various information sources, customers knew what kinds of publishing information they were able to gain in each different way. With the development of the customers’ experience and the growth of their children, they changed their focus on the content of publishing information as well. At the same time, the study found that customers did not have problems of choice due to too much information; instead, factors such as the inconvenience and categorization of the usage of information sources, incomplete presentation of the content of picture books and insufficiency of trial readings may easily cause obstacles and disturbances during the process of customers’ search for publishing information.

Keywords

圖畫書, 繪本, 出版資訊, 資訊來源, 資訊管道, picture books, publishing information, information sources, information gathering means