Title: 華語版動畫跟述與配音之華語語調教學-以進階級含以上日籍學習者為例-

Keywords: 華語語調教學 動畫媒體; 跟述法; 動畫配音

Abstract: 本研究旨在提升學習者對華語語調的重視、準確度和流利度,故筆者提出了華語語調的教學與教案範例,並以進階級含以上的日籍學習者為研究對象。設計理念是讓學習者善用課後時間自主練習,15天完成1個練習單元,以「華語版動畫」的語調當作練習材料,第1週請學習者於每日課後透過「跟述法」模仿動畫材料的語調表現練習15分鐘,第2週為每日15分鐘的小組動畫配音練習,第15天則舉行「動畫配音活動」評量學習成效。 研究方法首先探討跟述法、華語語調和ASSURE教學設計模式的文獻,歸納出練習材料須貼近日常,語境和語調鮮明等設計原則。接著透過教材分析發現臺、中、日的現有語音教材在語調上著墨不多,教法僵化。而語調教學現況和需求分析顯示學習者最需要有效的練習方式。綜合上述的結論,結合ASSURE模式規劃出本教學的準則及教案範例,並依照範例進行教學實證。最後依據受試者、審聽教師訪問、教學者觀察之回饋,獲得例如可增加教師各別糾音的次數、動畫語速可再慢些等意見進行教學的修正。 實證結果顯示,9位受試者全體認為「華語版動畫跟述與配音之華語語調教學」能有效提升對華語語調的重視和掌握度,能激發學習動機,並希望本教學能融入當今的華語課程中。受試者們也常在實際交際時以正確的語調活用動畫台詞,如「這樣啊…(低調表失望)、這真的好炫喔(降調表感嘆)、…好不好?(升調尾音表疑問)」。而3位審聽教師依照當今華語中心的教學經驗評估後,認為本教學能縮減團體班課時至少220個小時,或節省教師個別糾音指導近18個小時便達到同樣的教學成效。

The objective of this teaching design focuses on improving the accuracy and fluency of learners’ intonation while speaking Chinese. The participants for this research are intermediate and advanced Japanese students. The actual implementation of this teaching design is intended for after school, as students practice independently. One practice unit spans 15 days using “Chinese language animation” as the teaching material. During the first week, learners practice intonation by shadowing Chinese language animation for 15 minutes per day, and perform a dubbing exercise with partners for 15 minutes per day during the second week. There is a dubbing activity on the last day to assess the effectiveness of learning. The literature review section discusses shadowing, Chinese intonation, and the ASSURES Instructional Design Model, summarizing the major principles of this teaching design. The design itself utilizes daily animation material with specially-tailored contexts and distinct intonation. The textbook analysis indicates that the intonation teaching materials of Taiwan, China and Japan are inadequate. Based on the needs analysis of students, learners require an effective method to practice Chinese intonation. According to these results, combined with the ASSURE model, a teaching sample was developed, from which the experiment was produced. Based on the feedback of participants, interviews with professionals, and teaching records, the teaching design was revised. These revisions are specifically cited, such as the particulars of intonation-correction provided by the teacher and determining the appropriate speed of animation. Results of the survey showed that all of the participants agree this teaching design can enhance their appreciation for learning and effectively improve the accuracy of Chinese intonation. They expressed their hope that this teaching design will be integrated into the Chinese courses at language centers. Moreover, participants mentioned that they frequently use lines from the animation material with correct intonation in daily communication. Additionally, according to the assessment of 3 professionals, they estimate this teaching design can achieve the same results of in-class practice while reducing at least 220 hours of group practice time, or nearly 18 hours of one-on-one intonation practice.