Title: 馬來西亞特輔教育華文字學習單設計原則--以尊孔獨立中學為例

Keywords: 特輔教育 華文字學習 學習單; 尊孔獨立中學; Special Guidance Education; Learning of Chinese Character; Worksheets; Confucian Private Secondary School

Abstract: 特輔教育,類似於台灣的「補救教學措施」,係馬來西亞部分華文獨中為被主流教育邊緣化及學習能力低落的小六畢業生而設置的補救教學課程。目前,該國約有13所獨中開辦此課程,但各校的辦理模式有別,體制各異,名稱上亦有所不同,如:預備班、特輔班和經典班等。 本文研究對象為尊孔獨立中學(簡稱「尊孔」)基礎班(特輔班第一年)學生。這些學生曾接受小學六年的正規華語文課程,但因各種外在環境不利因素的影響,大部分學生的華語文能力未能達到小學六年級的程度。筆者亦從自身的教學經驗、同儕的交流以及新生入學考試華文試卷的評析資料中發現,基礎班學生未能有效掌握在小學時就應該學會的各種華文字學習技巧。除此之外,基礎班學生目前所使用的華文教材為尊孔自行編撰的2012年《基礎班華文》,經分析後發現,此教材現代文部分無論是課文內容或是練習的設置,皆偏向詞彙和句子的學習,缺乏諸如筆畫、筆順、部首、部件、拼音等著重於單字的訓練。有鑑於此,筆者以上述教材現代文部分為基礎,在不修改原教材的內容下,於每一篇課文前,針對該課文的主題字及生詞,歸納發展出一套適合尊孔基礎班乃至其他獨中同年級的特輔學生使用的華文字學習單設計原則。接著,按此原則,針對前述教材其中一課,製作出學習單試用本,並在真實課堂上以此試用本進行實驗性質的教學應用。 經對比分析兩個基礎班實驗組和控制組的聽寫前後測後,結果顯示本研究所設計的華文字學習單能有效地提升學習者的認、聽、寫能力。

Special Guidance Education, an education system similar to Taiwan’s “Remedial Teaching Measure”, is specially designed by Chinese Independent Secondary Schools (CISS) in Malaysia for students with low learning ability and students sidelined from the mainstream education system. Currently, there are 13 CISS in Malaysia providing this Special Guidance Education with various course designs and course models. They are named differently too. Some schools name them as Remove Class, Special Guidance Class or Classic Class. This paper is about a case study on the Junior Foundation (year one of Special Guidance Class) students in the Confucian Private Secondary School (CPSS). They have received proper Chinese education during the six years’ time in their primary school but most of them did not excel in learning the language. Several external factors are believed to be the reasons why their level is not on par with the primary school standard-six level. The author has concluded from his own teaching experience, discussions with other teachers and the analysis on the Chinese paper in the Entrance Examination of CPSS, that, these students have not acquired the few basic skills of Chinese character learning to master the language. This batch of students has been using the teaching material “Junior Foundation Chinese” produced by the CPSS in year 2012. It has been found out that the text script and exercises in the teaching material focus heavily on the learning of vocabularies and sentences and it lacks of training on few items including the strokes of a Chinese character, the stroke order, the radical of the Chinese character, the Chinese character component and Pin Yin. All these are important elements for learning single Chinese character. To tackle this problem, the author produces a design principle of Chinese character worksheets based on the modern text section of the teaching material mentioned above and no original teaching materials have been modified. The target learning character of the worksheets are chosen from topic title and vocabulary of each chapter. This set of worksheets is arranged before every text learning of the chapter and is believed to be suitable for the Junior Foundation students from CPSS and other CISS students at the equivalent level. One of the worksheets is designed according to the chapter in this teaching material and this has been used in a real classroom scenario for experimental purposes. In this study, as the outcome of the experiment, to compare the differences, the results of pre-test and post-test (spelling) for both the experimental and control group were analyzed and the study found out that this worksheet effectively enhances a learner’s ability to recognize, listen and write the Chinese character.