法籍學習者之狀態動詞語義分析研究-以「大」之多義性為例

Abstract

本文以狀態動詞「大」之多義性為主,輔以真實語料分析、動詞詞義的模組屬性表徵(MARVS)理論應用與本研究之研究對象:母語為法語、以華語為第二外語之法籍學習者的問卷回饋,探討母語為法語之法籍華語學習者其對於狀態動詞「大」之多義性的學習難點與過程。 本研究透過中研院平衡語料庫與教育部重編國語辭典彙整出既是高詞頻又是多義詞之狀態動詞「大」之義項分類,並以MARVS理論進行更深度、精確的義項分類分析,確定中文狀態動詞「大」之義項共計十二類;同時,從線上與紙本之法漢辭典、法法詞典、法文語料庫(WoNef)中整理出法文“grand(大)”之所有義項,確定法文狀態動詞「大」之義項共計十類,之後將中、法狀態動詞「大(grand)」之多義義項進行對比分析、統整,找出中、法狀態動詞「大(grand)」義項對應關係並預測法語為母語之法籍華語學習者在這些義項上的學習難點。最後,透過紙筆測驗的問卷設計找出母語為法語之法籍華語學習者,對於狀態動詞「大(grand)」之義項認知情形,從題目與受試者兩大面向分析並歸納其在多義詞「大(grand)」義項的學習難點,希冀能找出以母語為法語之法籍華語學習者在多義詞義項教學上最佳的教學脈絡與方式,供華語教學者與教材編輯者參考,在教學或教材上能更符合母語為法語之法籍華語學習者的需求。

In this research, we mainly use ambiguous "Big" as stative verb, supplemented by true corpus analysis and The Module Attribute Representative of Verbal Senantives (MARVS) to research participants: Feedback from French native speakers and Chinese native speakers who are learning French as asecond foreign language. To explore the difficulty and process of polysemy for French native speakers when it comes to learning Chinese in stative verb – Big. Through the Acadebia Sinica Balanced Corpus of Mandarin Chinese and Dictionary of Chinese, it sorts out the sense categories of stative verb –Big, which include both high frequency words and polysemous words. Futhermore, MARVS theory brings out deeper and more precise classification analysis of the sentiment to determine the Chinese stative verb- Big in a total of twelve categories. At the same time, the French-Chinese dictionary and French-French dictionary sorted out all the meaning of the French "grand", determining the French stative verb – Big in a total of ten categories. We compared and analyzed the multiple meanings of "grand", a Chinese and French stative verb as well. We also found out the correspondence in the meaning terms of the Chinese-French verb "grand". Furthermore, we predicted the learning difficulties of Chinese learners whose native language is French on these meanings. Finally, through the questionnaire, we found out how they understand the meaning of the stative verb "grand". From two aspects of the quiz and the participants, we are able to analyzes and summarizes the learning difficulties of the polysemous "grand." We hope to find out the best teaching context and method for both French native speakers and Chinese native speakers who are learning French in polysemous. This research provides reference for Chinese teaching staff and textbook editors in order to help French native speakers to learn Chinese better.

Keywords

狀態動詞, 多義詞, 對比分析, 語料庫, Stative verb, Corpus analysis, polysemy, contrast analysis