Title: 新移民草根組織之發展模式與充權策略

Keywords: 新移民 草根組織 充權 immigrant grassroots organization empowerment

Abstract: 本研究將「由下而上」形成草根組織,視為新移民反壓迫、充權的重要途徑之一。故以臺灣各地新移民草根組織為研究對象,透過資深成員的深度訪談、及蒐集組織發展歷史的文獻資料進行分析,探討各新移民草根組織的背景脈絡和組織經驗。發現由於創始人背景、發起理念和組織目標的不同,各自發展出不同的運作模式。並且受到內外部環境的影響,紛紛採取各式行動策略和戰術以達成組織目標。同時透過研究也瞭解草根組織如何經由促進新移民參與組織活動、及改善公共政策的政治行動,成為新移民充權實踐和發聲的管道。期待研究結果能提升對新移民草根組織與新移民充權的瞭解與重視,也作為後續推動新移民實務工作與相關研究之參考。

Grassroots organizing is a channel of empowering immigrants. In this research, the researcher interviewed the members of immigrants’ grassroots originations, and collected documents of the originations’ history. The researcher tried to explore the different organizing experiences, and found the developmental models of immigrants’ grassroots organizations. Most of all, through this research we can also understand how the grassroots organizations make immigrants empowerment possible. And hope the results could be conducive to the practice works and future studies.