休閒?教育?以威瑪世界遺產志工計畫為例

Abstract

隨著文化和自然遺產逐年地增加,人們也越發重視,透過教育極力向下一代推廣保護遺產的重要性。本文藉聯合國教科文組織世界遺產中心所發起之世界遺產教育計畫,以2015年威瑪世界遺產志工作為個案,透過文獻探討、觀察及訪談等方法,從參與者和執行單位的角度探究:(1)世界遺產志工的休閒型態及其融入遺產教育的情況;(2)世界遺產志工實踐情形,欲由休閒面提供遺產教育一種新的認識。 研究發現,世界遺產志工作為短期的計畫型休閒,參與者持有不同動機,要透過教育傳達保護遺產的理念並不容易,尤其個人的態度亦會影響學習的效果,但為取得休閒和遺產教育之間的平衡,了解甚至滿足學習者的需求有其必要。再者由於該活動不具發展的可能性,組織應盡力讓成員和遺產產生互動,以落實保護行動,幫助青年獲得更多效益之餘,達到加強教育的效果。最後就官方倡議目標來談,重視擴大青年和地方社群的參與,以及發展組織間的合作,亦是成功實踐計畫的關鍵。

As cultural and natural heritage sites have increased year by year, people have thought highly of the importance of spreading the idea of protecting heritage to the next generation through education. Since World Heritage Volunteers is a part of World Heritage Education Programme laid out by UNESCO World Heritage Centre, this research takes World Heritage Volunteers 2015 in Weimar as the case to discuss: (1) the leisure type of World Heritage Volunteers and the situation of combining it with education; (2) the practice of World Heritage Volunteers, which is to provide a new idea of heritage education from the aspect of leisure through the fieldwork. The findings suggest that World Heritage Volunteers as project-based leisure, the participants come with different motivations. It is difficult to raise heritage protection awareness through education, especially when the outcome could be influenced by personal attitudes. However, in order to strike a balance between leisure and heritage education, it is necessary to understand and satisfy the people’s needs. In addition, since this activity does not hold the possibility of further development, the organization should strive to let volunteers interact with heritage, help them gain more benefits, and foster the education at once. On the other hand, in terms of the objectives of the initiative, giving weight to the participation among young people and local communities as well as fostering cooperation between organizations, are also the keys to put the project into a successful practice.

Keywords

計畫型休閒, 遺產教育, 世界遺產志工, 威瑪, project-based leisure, heritage education, World Heritage Volunteers, Weimar