臺北市公立國中校長組織變革領導行為之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在瞭解學校組織變革的內涵及臺北市國中校長組織變革領導行為的現況,並探討影響校長變革領導行為因素。本研究採用文獻分析、問卷調查法與訪談法,依自行改編的「臺北市公立國中校長組織變革領導行為之研究」調查問卷,以臺北市松山區六所公立國中(含完全中學)現任教師為問卷研究取樣之樣本。而統計方法採信度分析、百分比、平均數、標準差、t考驗、單因子變異數分析及Scheffe’s法進行事後比較。訪談研究樣本針對松山區現任六位國中校長(含完全中學),採用半結構式的訪談,將訪談資料加以記錄、蒐集及分析。 本研究主要結論如下: 一.臺北市公立國中教師知覺校長組織變革領導行為現況良好。 二..臺北市公立國中教師知覺校長組織變革領導行為,主要受到「擔任職務」變 項之影響,而受「性別」、「學歷」、「服務年資」影響不大。 三.臺北市公立國中教師知覺校長組織變革領導行為,主要受到「學校規模」、「學區性質」等背景變項之影響,而受「創校歷史」影響不大。 四..臺北市公立國中教師知覺校長組織變革領導行為,主要受到「校長年齡」、「校 長在校服務年資」等背景變項之影響。 五.臺北市公立國中校長都能展現良好的組織變革領導行為。 六.法令限制太多,相關配套措施不足,人事權不能自主是組織變革領導實務上 的阻力。 七..校長對不同個人背景變項的國中教師除了擔任職務外不會有不同的組織變革 領導行為表現,但教師性格、價值理念、教育理念不同,是校長組織變革領導 實務的阻力。 八.校長對不同學校背景變項的國中教師會有不同的組織變革領導行為表現。 九.不同校長背景變項的國中教師對於校長組織變革領導行為會有不同的知覺。 十.影響校長組織變革領導行為的因素有:(1)法令限制及教育政策;(2)教師認知 的差異及人格特質;(3)學生家長的支持與鼓勵;(4)學區環境性質;(5)學校規模大小;(6)政治因素;(7)教師擔任的職務;(8)校長自身的領導特質。

This study aims to reveal the interior contents of the school organization reformation and current situation concerning organizational reformation leadership act of Taipei municipal junior high school principal. Furthermore, it examines the influential factors related to the principal’s reforming leadership act. The study employs documental analysis, questionnaires and interviews. The questionnaire forms are adapted to “The study of organizational reforms of Taipei municipal junior high school principal leadership act” and filled out by six Taipei municipal junior high schools incumbent teachers. The statistics adopts methods like credibility analysis, percentage, average, standard deviation, One-sample T-Test, One-Way ANOVA and Scheffe’s method to post compare the result. The sampling interviewing study, comes from six incumbent junior high school teachers (including complete high schools), and adopts the semi-structural formula interview that records, collects and analyzes the data of interviews. Summaries of this study are as followed: I. The perceptions of teachers in Taipei municipal junior high schools regarding school principals’ organizational reformation leadership act is good. II. The recognition of teachers in Taipei municipal junior high schools regarding school principals’ organizational reformation leadership act is mainly affected by the variation of the post served, but in the aspects of sex, academic background and seniority, the affections are minor. III. The recognition of teachers in Taipei municipal junior high schools regarding school principals’ organizational reformation leadership act is mainly affected by the variation of the background, the scale of the school, the nature of the academic district, etc.; however the affection in the establishing history of the school is minor. IV. The recognition of teachers in Taipei municipal junior high schools regarding school principals’ organizational reformation leadership act is mainly affected by the background variation of “the age of principals” and “the principals’ seniority serving in the schools”. V. All the principals in Taipei municipal junior high schools are good at the organizational reforming leadership act. VI. The principals consider that the obstructions for the organizational reforming leadership act are too much restriction of ordinance, the insufficient related supportive measure and lack of the authority in the personnel. VII. There is no difference for the principals to act the organizational reforming leadership when deals with different teachers’ personal background except the posts served, but the principals deem that the obstacles to the organizational reforming leadership act also include the personality, value and different educational ideas of teachers. VIII. The principals have different organizational reforming leadership act when deal with teachers with different school background variations. IX. Dealing with the principals with different background variations, there are different sensations for the teachers to the organizational reforming leadership act. X. Elements which affect school principals’ organizational reformation leadership act are: 1. The limitation of statutes and policy of the education 2. Diversity of teachers’ recognition and characteristics of personality 3. The support and inspiring of students’ parents 4. The environmental nature of academic district 5. The scale of schools 6. The political factors 7. The post served by teachers 8. The character of the principals’ leadership

Keywords

國中校長, 組織變革, 變革領導, 變革領導行為, Junior high school principal, organizational reform, reformative leadership, reformative leadership act