國軍就業服務委外作業之研究

Abstract

為了讓青年從軍中環境順利跨入競爭與多變的就業市場,自1995年起,青輔會就與國防部、勞委會、退輔會、經建會共同辦理「國軍屆退官兵就業服務活動」,為即將退伍的國軍弟兄們開闢求職大道。透過大型營區現場徵才就業博覽會以及小部隊就業座談會,使官兵能夠從活動中瞭解產業趨勢,掌握就業市場脈動,同時也為自己的職涯預先做好規劃,進而獲得工作機會。 政府透過國防部於軍中各營區舉辦國軍屆退官兵就業服務活動,打造媒合平台,讓合適的人找到適合的事,將可使軍中人力資源發揮更大的效能。在人浮於事的職場中,如能讓屆退官兵在離營前藉此活動獲得理想工作與生涯規劃互相接軌,不僅可有效地讓人才立即投入社會生產行列,亦可避免浪費寶貴的人力資源。 本論文在研究的設計上是採取量化與質化研究方法併用的方式。首先在量化分析部分,運用就業服務中心提供之「國軍屆退官兵就業服務活動」相關資料進行次級資料分析,以探討活動後之成果。 其次在質化研究設計部分,則是分析成效及探討相關問題與從事軍中就業服務工作之專家進行結構式的深度訪談,透過「就業服務活動的媒合成效」、「執行窒礙因素」、「精進作法」、「全募兵制之影響」以及「參加者退伍後之就業情形」等面向切入,以呈現活動的就業服務成效,也藉由專家意見分析提出策略及執行面向之建議事項。 綜合整理,本研究認為目前每年舉辦活動仍有其實施必要,惟須因應現況調整作法執行者應針對志願役、義務役分別研擬更具體方案因應,另增編預算建立專業獨立之評鑑機構監督執行成效,為國軍屆退官兵謀取最大之就業服務方面的利益,達成政府照顧國軍屆退官兵之政策。 爰此,本研究建議應該更務實的針對國軍委外就業服務之政策執行上利弊得失作一詳盡的探討並因應現況研擬配套措施,如此方能獲得最大之成效。

In order to help those young men in the obligatory military service to have a successful transition from the military service into the competitive and volatile job market, Commission for Youth Assistance and Guidance has cooperated with Ministry of National Defense, Vocational Assistance Commission for Retired Serviceperson, and Council for Economic Planning and Development on holding “vocational service activities for retiring military servicemen” since 1995. The purpose is to open up the way to job seeking for the retiring serviceperson. Via on site employee hunting of job fairs on major military posts and employment forums in small units, servicemen are able to see the industrial trend, understand the job market, as well as plan for their own careers and get the employment opportunities. By Ministry of National Defense’s holding vocational service activities for retiring military serviceperson on various military posts, government creates the platform of matching the right talent with the right job and maximizes the effectiveness of human resources in military services. In a job market that has high supply and low demand, if the retiring serviceperson can get the ideal jobs and continue their career-and life-planning before they finally leave the military service via these activities, the human resources will be injected right into the production line of the society and the precious humane resources are thus prevented from being wasted. The design of this study combines the qualitative and quantitative methods. In the quantitative analysis, the related data of “vocational service activities for retiring military serviceperson” provided by the vocational service center are used for secondary data analysis. This is to explore the results of after those vocational service activities held. As for the qualitative part, methods of effectiveness analysis, related issues exploration, and constructive in-depth interviews with the experts of vocational service in the military are used. The effectiveness of vocational service activities is presented via the perspectives of “matching effectiveness of the vocational service activities,” “difficulties in execution,” “means of improvement,” “the influence of the policy of all volunteer military,” and “the employment status of participants after leaving the military.” Suggestions on aspects of strategy and execution are also presented via analysis of expert opinions. In sum, this study considers the annual vocational service activities are necessary. However, given the current environment, some adjustments are in order. There should be separate concrete measures for voluntary and obligatory servicemen. There also should be additional budget to set up an independent professional assessment organization for monitoring the effectiveness of execution. All these are to maximize the retiring military serviceperson’s benefits relating to the employment services and to carry out the government’s policy of taking care of retiring military servicemen. Therefore, this study suggests a thorough and pragmatic investigation of the policy of outsourcing the employment service by military. In order to maximizethe effectiveness of a policy, the pros and cons of the outsourcing as well ad the necessary measures given the current environment should all be taken into consideration.

Keywords

就業服務, 委託辦理, 職業訓練, 國軍, 國軍就業服務中心, employment service, outsourcing, vocational training, military, military employment service center