Title: 在臺外籍移工犯罪情況研究(2013-2017)

Keywords: 外籍移工 失聯移工 外籍勞工 migrant worker illegal migrant worker foreign worker

Abstract: 1980年代,臺灣處於產業轉型時期,高等教育開始蓬勃發展,年輕勞動力不願意投入勞力密集型產業,加上人口老化影響,需要大量家庭及看護機構照護人力,政府為因應產業及家庭照護勞動力短缺問題,於1989 年正式開放外籍移工來臺工作。至2017年12月底止,在移工人數累積已達67萬4,651人,豐沛的勞動力移入雖然補足人力資源的缺口,也面臨政策管理的挑戰,同期失聯移工人數累計亦高達5萬2,317人,年年上升的失聯移工數字增加社會大眾對於治安的顧慮與擔憂,因此,本文以文獻探討、次級資料分析法與深度訪談法,研究我國對外籍移工的政策與管理措施,並藉由近5年犯罪統計資料的觀察與分析,瞭解外籍移工對於我國治安的影響以及在政策管理層面是否還有可以持續改善的地方。 本研究發現,外籍移工近5年來犯罪情形有以下變化。第一,經濟壓力為移工行蹤不明主要原因。第二,外籍移工犯罪型態出現改變,以酒駕、毒品及竊盜犯罪為主,犯罪習性則受母國文化與價值觀影響。第三,外籍移工涉毒情況日趨惡化,失聯移工猶為嚴重,毒品犯罪具有集團性及地域性。第四,失聯移工容易被有心人士吸收,犯罪人口率較合法移工為高。第五,詐欺犯罪手法翻新,與本國詐騙組織形成連結。第六,外籍移工飲酒文化盛行,不諳我國法令,酒駕觸法情形需加強宣導。第七、毒品案件集中於桃園市、臺南市、新北市、臺中市及彰化縣;違反公共危險案件分佈於臺南市、彰化縣、臺中市及新北市;竊盜罪案件則聚集在新北市、臺北市、臺中市、臺南市、彰化縣及桃園市。第八、外籍移工犯罪情形仍遠較本國人為低,亦鮮有暴力犯罪情形,常見犯罪型態為貪小便宜或利用職務之便而竊盜或因不諳法令而酒駕,唯毒品犯罪情形日趨嚴重,有關當局應密切注意。 在我國移工政策管理與犯罪防治的面向上,本論文提出幾點建議。在外籍移工政策及管理面上:第一,勞政機關應重新就外籍移工行蹤不明之結構性問題進行分析及研擬具體因應對策,從源頭強化改善,防止移工失聯情形惡化。第二、應落實外籍移工勞動權益保障,完善入國前、後之人權保護體系;包括:協同移工來源國商訂合理仲介費用,禁止本國仲介巧立額外收費項目、入境前接受本國政策法令、生活資訊及申訴管道相關宣導措施。第三、強化雇主對於勞動法令之瞭解,營造友善工作環境。在警政機關執法面上則應該就第一、加強與工廠或宿舍之管理人或負責人建立聯繫管道,落實動態掌握。第二、利用外籍移工座談或勞政機關宿舍查察時,落實犯罪宣導。第三、針對轄內易生治安事件及聚集場所,加強訪查,配合法令宣導及情資蒐集分析。才能有效遏止外籍移工行蹤不明與犯罪問題。

This research was done by means of literature review, secondary data analysis and in-depth interview. It mainly focuses on the areas in management and crime prevention of migrant workers in Taiwan. The author also reviewed the policy on migrant worker and analized the data on crime to propose a few suggestions to reinforce management and crime prevention to the migrant workers. This study found that the crime on migrant workers in Taiwan have the following changes in recent years. First, the high amount of mediation fees served as the main reason for the escape of migrant workers. Second, the pattern of commiting crimes for migrant workers has changed, with drunk driving, drugs and theft crimes, and the criminal habits are influenced by the culture and values of the home country. Third, the situation of drug abuse is deteriorating in migrant workers, especially in illegal migrant workers. Fourth, the illegal migrant workers are much easier to commit crimes than the legal migrant worker. Fifth, the modle of fraud crime is constantly updated and reorganized. Sixth, migrant workers are more likely to drink alcohol but not familiar with the laws and regulations against drunken driving, thus needed to be strengthened on the propaganda for the anti-drunken driving. Seventh, drug abuse cases are concentrated in Taoyuan City, Tainan City, New Taipei City, Taichung City and Changhua County; drunken driving cases are mainly distributed in Tainan City, Changhua County, Taichung City and New Taipei City; theft cases concentrated in New Taipei City, Taipei City, Taichung City, Tainan City, Changhua County and Taoyuan City. Eighth, the crime ratio of migrant workers is still far lower than that of the natives and very few violent crimes are reported. The most common types of crimes are stealing and drunk driving because of the unconsciousness of law, however, the drug abuse cases are becoming more and more serious, so the authorities concerned should pay more attention to crack down on it.