線上詞彙華語漫畫教學研究: 以印尼日惹祟德三語國民學校之個案研究為例

Abstract

本研究的目的有三:(1)瞭解學生利用創作漫畫活動於華語學習的態度;(2)探究學生利用獨立與合作模式創作漫畫活動於中文學習的成效;以及(3)探究學生對利用合作創作漫畫活動於華語學習的態度。本研究採用準實驗設計,研究對象為印尼日惹祟德三語國民學校五年級三個班級的學生,隨機分成三組:對照組為紙本個人漫畫創作組、實驗組1為線上個人漫畫創作組、實驗組2為線上合作漫畫創作組。本研究同時蒐集與分析質與量的資料,包括漢語詞彙的學習成效測驗、筆記和課堂錄影。本實驗假設為:實驗2組的表現將優於其他兩組,而實驗組1組將比對照組有較好的表現。依據學生的態度反應,這兩組實驗組的表現優於對照組,然而實驗2組也比另外實驗組有更佳的成效。

This research aims to 1) investigate the improvement of CFL elementary-school students’ skill in learning Mandarin Chinese vocabulary through creating comic without online resources, creating online comics individually and collaboratively, 2) investigate the CFL elementary-school students’ attitude towards the application of comics in learning Mandarin Chinese vocabulary, and 3) investigate the CFL elementary-school students’ attitude towards the application of collaborative activities in learning Mandarin Chinese vocabulary. The research design is based on a quasi-experiment using both qualitative and quantitative approaches to collect and analyze data. Three classes participated in this study: one class was the control group using text-based instruction where students work individually on a cartoon without online resources; the other two classes were the experimental groups 1 and 2. In the experimental group 1, students work individually on online comic whereas in the experimental group 2, students work collaboratively on online comic. All participants are Grade 5 students of Budi Utama Multilingual School in Yogyakarta, Indonesia. The collected and analyzed data included performances on Chinese vocabulary, in-class observation, video, questionnaires, and interview. In Mandarin Chinese vocabulary performances, the experimental group 2 outperformed the other two groups and the experimental group 1 performed better than the control group. In the students’ attitude, the two experimental groups behaved more positively than the control group, and the experimental group 2 behaved more positively than the other groups.

Keywords

線上漫畫創作, 以華語為外語, 合作學習, 電腦輔助合作學習, 科技促進語言學習, online comic, Mandarin Chinese, collaborative learning, computer supported collaborative learning (CSCL), technology enhanced language learning (TELL)