Title: 從台灣群眾募資專案探討其資源差異現況與競爭策略

Keywords: 群眾募資 信任金字塔 企業資源; 網路信賴; Crowdfunding trust pyramid theory enterprise resource; Internet consumer confidence

Abstract: 群眾募資網站是近年台灣新興的網路產業,它提供一個資金籌措平台媒合創業者與投資人,讓創業家、夢想家或設計師在此平台發表構想,募集資金以推動構想成真。此種營運模式協助創業者從向創投及天使投資人尋求少量高額的創業基金轉變為向網路群眾獲取大量而小額的資金挹注,並且率先進行市場調查與評估,提高了夢想實踐的可能性。然而,當越來越多公司、基金會等大型組織也加入群眾募資的競爭行列,相較於由素人創業家或設計師所發起之募資專案而言,前者擁有豐富的企業資源,能夠在品牌露出、專案呈現以及產品與服務品質上皆更具水準,也較有能力建立消費者信任。 本研究以六個台灣群眾募資網站flyingV、ZECZEC、HereO、Fuudai、群募貝果以及創夢群募作為研究場域,採用二手資料分析法、網路觀察法與深度訪談法,探討群眾募資專案的資源差異現況,檢視專案之間若是存在既有資源差異時,是否會進一步造成資源取得不均之現象,並討論其影響因素分析與因應策略,最後則討論群眾募資平台面對此現象的發展與因應方式。 本研究結論發現,相較於由素人創業家或設計師發起之資金募集專案,由公司企業與大型組織發起之專案在目標募資金額與實際募集金額上皆顯著高於前者,資源不平等現象確實存在。本研究進一步以Dayal等人提出之信任金字塔理論分析其影響因素,發現大型專案在商業可靠性、語氣與環境、消費者掌控與消費者互動四個項目上,皆具有吸引消費者的信任優勢;小型專案則在語氣與環境上具有優勢。因應此現象,本研究為小型專案提出七項競爭策略:提高產品完成度、人脈資源、提升產品本質、目標客群互動、搭配時事創造話題、獨特的互動體驗以及專案的多元與不重複性;而對平台來說,本研究建議在追求產業進步的同時,未來行有餘力也許可以闢設專區,在自由市場競爭機制之外保障小型新創團隊的生存與發展。

Crowdfunding is a new Internet industry in Taiwan in recent years. Startups and investors can be matched together on these platforms. Startup teams show their fundraising projects on crowdfunding websites, so that everyone can view these projects and back what they like. This operating model enables startup teams to raise small capital from the crowd, instead of collecting money from venture capital or angel investors. This way, which has more possibility to make dreams come true than traditional fundraising way, can not only raise money easily but also do market research. However, more and more companies and big organizations also come to crowdfunding websites to raise money, and these projects generally have high quality and abundant enterprise resource. Comparing to fundraising projects from startup teams, the former has greater ability to build consumer confidence. This research collected 1,183 fundraising projects from six Taiwanese comprehensive crowdfunding websites, flyingV, ZECZEC, HereO, Fuudai, WeBackers and DIT funding as research objects. We used secondary data analysis, observing method and in-depth interview to examine whether resource difference would result in difference of fundraising performance. We also discussed the factors and strategies for startup teams and crowdfunding websites in face of this situation. According to the research findings, comparing to the fundraising projects from startup teams, both the goal and actual fund of big companies’ projects were significantly higher than the former. We also used the Trust Pyramid Theory (Dayal, 1999) to analyze the reason why big companies’ projects could build consumer confidence better. Merchant Legitimacy, Tone and Ambience, Customer Control and Customer Collaboration were four advantages of projects from big companies. On the other hand, Tone and Ambience was advantage of projects from startup teams. In face of this situation, there were seven competition strategies for startup teams: enhance project completeness, the importance of interpersonal relation, the project characteristics, the interaction with target audience, fundraising timing, special sponsor events and project variety. As for crowdfunding platforms, research suggested that they could set a group especially for startup teams’ projects to protect them from harsh competitiveness of free market mechanism.