從國際賽事看語言管理

Abstract

此篇論文探討台灣所舉辦的國際賽事中的語言管理,藉由訪談三項賽事(1)四大洲花式滑冰賽(2)世運(3)自由車環台賽 中的二十多位志工及管理者,了解語言管理的以下幾個面向(1)管理者在賽事中針對志工語言管理的策略,方法及執行 (2)管理者在其中遇到的困難 (3)志工們對於賽事中的語言管理的感受(4)志工們如何解決在賽事中所遇到的語言障礙. 語言管理為一新興領域,此篇論文提供政府及各方機關此領域中更多的資訊,以協助未來在各項活動中語言管理能更順利進行.

This research aimed to explore language management in volunteer management of international sport events in Taiwan. From two angles of volunteers and organizers, this study explored the execution of language issues in volunteer management. As an exploratory study, the qualitative methods were adopted with exploring the three international sport events: 2009 World Games, 2011 International Skating Union (ISU) Four Continents Figure Skating Championships and 2011 Tour de Taiwan (International Bicycle Tour Championship in Taiwan). The finding was as following. As for the policies and strategies of organizers, the standards of language abilities, resources of language volunteers and training courses were presented. As for the difficulties of organizers, they indicated concepts about the affairs of schools; the necessity of interview; the limited opportunities for volunteers; the limited human resource in sport associations and the unpredictable situations in implementation. As for the experiences of volunteers, they indicated the concepts about the simple language ability selection; the different language ability selection in schools; the necessity of interview; technical and functional help from training; the argument of language training and the necessity of understanding about cultures in advance. As for the verbal language barriers in communication of volunteers, there are technical term, accent and other languages. As for the silent language barriers, there are the barriers about international etiquette in reception; jokes in conversation; diet and religion. In the end, there are recommendations to volunteers, organizers, government, education institute, future research and the Educational Testing Service, ETS.