探討組織與個人適配度、主管支持與同儕支持對台灣Y世代員工離職傾向之影響

Abstract

Y世代在未來將成為主要的工作人口,而Y世代擁有與舊世代十分不同的人格特質,使組織面臨管理及留住這個新世代人才的挑戰。此研究旨在探討影響Y世代高離職傾向的因素,研究架構採用組織與個人適配度為前因,離職傾向為後果,並以主管支持及同儕支持做為調節變項。本研究設計為量化調查研究,樣本為臺灣有工作經驗的Y世代,採便利抽樣,共計回收377份有效線上問卷。研究發現個人與組織適配度對於Y世代離職傾向有負向影響,也就是說,Y世代員工認為與組織適配度越高者,離職傾向越低。主管支持無顯著的調節效果,但對離職傾向有負向的直接影響。最後,同儕支持對於Y世代個人與組織適配度及離職傾向之間的關係有顯著的調節效果。本研究結果對於瞭解臺灣已進入職場Y世代的人口特質、組織適配感受與留才管理具有實務貢獻。

Generation Y will become the main work force in the near future. Employees who belong to Generation Y exhibit very different characteristics from the older generations. No doubt organizations will face the challenge of retaining and managing talents of this new generation. Moreover, whether an organization provides what the employees need and sufficient level of support are two main concerns of this new generation, as shown in the literature. Therefore, this study incorporated person-organization fit, perceived supervisor support and perceived peer support in the research framework in order to test their influence on turnover intention of Generation Y. The study assumed that person-organization fit has a negative relationship with turnover intention, and perceived supervisor support as well as perceived peer support have moderating effects on the relationship between person-organization fit and turnover intention. A quantitative study was conducted and the data was collected from Generation Y in Taiwan through online questionnaires. A total of 377 valid questionnaires were collected and were analyzed with the use of SPSS. It was found that P-O fit has a negative and significant effect on intention to leave. Perceived supervisor support has a direct effect on intention to leave instead of a moderating effect, while perceived peer support has a significant moderating effect on the relationship between P-O fit and intention to leave.

Keywords

Y世代, 離職傾向, 個人與組織適配, 主管支持, 同儕支持, Generation Y, turnover Intention, person-organization fit, perceived supervisor support, perceived peer support