美國的德育取向及其對臺灣品德教育推動的意涵

Abstract

教育部在2004年12月21日公佈「品德教育促進方案」,期望在2008年時,每一個學生都擁有「關懷、尊重、責任、信賴、公平正義、誠實」六大美德。這些核心價值的特別提出可說是具有非凡的意義,大致上亦受到世界各國(主要是美國)近來年來品德教育發展的啟發。他山之石可以攻錯,瞭解美國的品德教育發展或可對臺灣正要推展的「品德教育促進方案」可以有些許的啟示,故本文介紹美國的情緒、社會、道德教育發展的歷史演進與趨勢,以供臺灣在推展品德教育時有所參考與省思。

This article describes the approaches and contexts of moral education in America and its implication for Taiwan. The Department of Education in Taiwan has begun a project to promote moral and character education since the end of 2004, and its goal is to establish each student with six virtues: caring, respect, responsibility, trustworthiness, fairness, and honest. The selection of these core values is very meaningful and influenced by the North America countries. It will be helpful to overview the all kinds of approaches to moral and character education in America. The authors firstly explain that the curriculum of moral education is closely associated with the contexts of political, social and cultural backgrounds; secondly, describe spectrum of emotional, social and moral education of United States; finally, propose a combined approach to moral education in Taiwan.