Title: 臺北地區國中音樂才能班學生情緒智力及其相關因素之研究

Other Titles: A Study on Emotional Intelligence and the Critical Factors of the Students in Junior High School Musically-Talented Classes in Taipei Area in Taiwan

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討國中音樂才能班學生情緒智力之相關因素。研究工具係採用鄭聖敏與王振德(2009)修訂「情緒智力量表青少年版」,針對就讀臺北市和新北市國中音樂才能班學生共314 人進行問卷調查,所得資料運用描述性統計、t 考驗、單因子變異數分析及逐步多元迴歸分析等方法進行統計。本研究發現,國中音樂才能班學生情緒智力不因性別有差異,然而不同家庭社會地位在壓力管理有顯著差異,對音樂成就的預測力以壓力管理為最大。最後本文提出建議,以供音樂才能班教育在學生情緒智力與相關因素研究之參考。

The purpose of this research was to investigate the related factors which influence the emotional intelligence of the students in musically-talented classes. Samples were 314 students in junior high school of Taipei City and New Taipei City. Research instrument was the Chinese version of the Emotional Quotient Inventory: Young Version translated by Cheng Sheng-Min and Wang Chen-Te (2009). The data was analyzed with descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, chi-square test, and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results of this research were as follows: (a) No difference was found on emotional intelligence between males and females; (b) There were significant differences in stress management between students from different socioeconomic home background; (c) Sress management were considered as a strongest predictors of students’ musical achievement.