Title: 在家自行教育資優生的生命故事敘說

Other Titles: Life Story of the Homeschooling Gifted Students

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解資優生家庭選擇在家自行教育的歷程、執行概況,以及他們對在家自行教育施行看法與建議,並從中探討學校與在家自行教育資優生家庭兩者之間的關係。研究結果顯示,配合子女的特質或需要安排教育方式是資優生家庭選擇自學的重要因素,在家自行教育最大的優勢就是能夠配合學習者的需求來擬訂課程。其次,追求自我實現是自學家庭的起點與終點,而時間管理是首要的先決條件。最後,研究也發現,選擇自學的重要前提是「意願、目標與資源」,有意選擇此學習型態的家庭宜客觀地審視家庭條件再進行申請辦理。

The purpose of this study was to understand why and how families of gifted students choose to do homeschooling and their opinions and suggestions on the issue; so as to discuss the relationship between schools and the families that do homeschooling. Results indicated that the characteristics of the children or curriculum were important factor for the gifted in choosing to homeschooling. One of the biggest benefits of homeschooling was the flexibility it offers that provides the homeschoolers tailor curriculum. The second benefit for the homeschool family was the pursuit of self-actualization and self-exploration. The prerequisite for family to choose homeschooling were intention, goals, and resources.