Title: 國中普通班導師運用介入策略處理情緒行為障礙學生行為問題之探究

Other Titles: General Education Teachers’ Perception about Intervention Strategies for the Challenging Behaviors of Middle School Students with Emotional/Behavioral Disorders

Abstract: 本文旨在探討國中普通班導師對班上情緒行為障礙學生行為問題之介入現況。研究者採調查研究法,從臺北市、新北市及桃園市招募217名研究對象,以自編之「情緒行為障礙學生行為問題與普通班導師介入策略之調查問卷」為研究工具,使用描述性統計、相關、相依樣本單因子變異數分析、單因子多變項共變數分析方法分析問卷資料。研究結果發現導師介入時會使用各類策略,其中以生態環境改善策略使用率最高,前事控制策略的成效最好,行為教導策略使用率與成效皆為最低。研究者依前述結果進行討論並提出建議。

This study investigated the perceptions of middle school general education teachers about intervention strategies for challenging behaviors of students with emotional/behavioral disorders (EBD). A total of 217 teachers recruited from three cities in northern Taiwan completed the self-developed survey “Challenging Behaviors of and Intervention Strategies for Middle School Students with EBD.” The results of the descriptive statistics, analysis of variance-repeated measure, Pearson correlation, and multivariate analysis of covariance showed that general education teachers applied setting event strategies most frequently, but thought that antecedent strategies were most effective. Among the four types of strategies, the usage and the effectiveness of instruction strategies were perceived to be the lowest. We made suggestions for practice and future researchs.