Title: 視覺障礙孩子刻板行為之探討與處理

Other Titles: The Exploration and Treatment of Stereotypical Behavior in Individuals with Visual Impairment

Abstract: 刻恆行為是視覺障礙孩子顯而易見的普遍特徵'依其嚴重程度對孩子的參與有不同程度的影響。然而,刻板行為的出現確實有其功能與意義,是視覺障礙孩子傳達需求與意圓的溝通管道。最近,學者開始以功能分析來瞭解其原因,再採用相對應的處理策略。多數的研究發現,身心障礙者刻恆行為的產生與感官的正增強、感官的負增強、社會的正增強、社會的負增強、或多重增強有關。

Stereotypical behaviors are the obvious common characteristics among children who are visually impaired. There are various degrees of influence according to its order of severity to child's participation. However, the emergence of stereotypical behavior has served in the function of a communication channel that conveys the needs and inlentions of children with disabilities. Recently, researchers employed functional analyses to assess the possible causes of stereotypy, and then developed appropriate interventional strategies. They found that stereotypical behavior may be maintained by positive sensory reinforcement, negative sensory reinforcement, positive social reinforcement, negative social reinforcement, or multiply-determined reinforcement.