從縱貫性研究觀點談學習障礙的復原力

Abstract

本文整理過去學習障礙復原力的相關研究,並介紹1993年夏威夷考艾島與1999年加州Frostig Center兩項超過20年關於學習障礙復原力的縱貫性研究。研究結果說明以終生發展的研究觀點能深入了解學障復原力的發展脈絡,同時證實「學習障礙」終生存在並影響個體在學業、工作、婚姻與人際……等方面的表現,及早拓展個體對「障礙」存在的自我覺察與認識,並減少對「學習障礙」的負向連結,有助於提升個體自尊與自我效能,同時隨著年齡增長提供個體終生性與特定性的需求服務,有助於解決不同時期的適應困難,幫助他們獲得成功的生活。

The article focuses on resilience in individuals with learning disabilities (LDs). The intent was to introduce the Kauai longitudinal study and the Frostig Center twenty-year longitudinal study about resilience in LDs. This article synthesizes and highlights the information that learning disability is a life-span condition which affects individuals in academic, vocational, marriage, social, and other domains. In addition, the article states that promoting self-perception and acceptance earlier will foster LDs' self-esteem and providing long-term and specificservices over time may lead LDs to having successful lives.