Title: 「教師即課程評鑑者」理念的實踐與挑戰:澳門中學地理教師的個案分析

Other Titles: Practice and Challenge to the Concept amid "Teachers as Curriculum Evaluators": A Case Study of a Secondary School Geography Teacher in Macao

Abstract: 本研究以一位澳門中學地理教師為對象,探討「教師即課程評鑑者」理念的實踐及挑戰。本研究採用深度訪談以瞭解個案教師的課程評鑑實施經驗,並輔以教學觀察。此外,也蒐集與個案教師相關的文件,包括課程大綱、學生作業及教師的省思札記等進行分析。本研究發現,教師認同「教師即課程評鑑者」的理念,在各個課程發展階段都有評鑑的事實,但屬於直覺或未覺察。教師在評鑑中遭遇的困難包括本身缺乏課程評鑑的概念及專業,以及學校未能賦權與支持。本研究最後提出落實「教師即課程評鑑者」理念的四個歷程:「喚醒」、「增能」、「賦權」與「支持」。

This study aimed at discussing the practice and challenge to the Concept of 'teachers as curriculum evaluators' through a case study of a secondary school geography teacher in Macao. In-depth interviews were launched to understand a teacher's experience in the practices of curriculum evaluation, incorporated with an observation of teaching process. In addition, documents regarding to the case teacher, including curriculum, homework, and a teachers note of reflection were also collected for analysis. The findings hereof showed that teachers approved the concept of 'teachers as curriculum evaluators' and the fact of assessment exists amid individual development stages of the course, however, it was classified as intuitive or undetected one. The teacher also faces some challenges during assessment which included the lack of concepts, expertise, empowerment and support during assessment. This study concluded four key processes that can carry forward the idea of 'teachers as curriculum evaluators': 'arouse', 'training', 'empowerment' and 'support'.