臺北市國小高年級學童飲食行為及其相關因素之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討國小高年級學童之背景變項、身體意象與飲食行為的關係。以103學年度臺北市國小高年級學童為母群體,採分層集束抽樣法,利用自編結構式問卷蒐集資料,共得有效問卷1,076份,研究結果如下:一、本研究對象中過重及肥胖者占21.8%,重要他人支持以「父母及家人」為主,其經常提醒的是「多吃蔬菜水果」及「少喝含糖飲料」。研究對象的飲食行為屬中上程度,其中以「每天吃早餐」、「不會把零食當正餐」等表現較佳,而「會將油炸食物的外皮去除後再食用」、「會喝含糖飲料」、「會吃零食」等表現較差。二、研究對象的飲食行為女生優於男生、高社經家庭地位者優於低社經家庭地位者;重要他人對其飲食行為的支持程度愈高,飲食行為的表現就愈佳。另外,研究對象身體意象愈正向者,其飲食行為也愈好。三、研究對象之背景變項及身體意象可以有效預測飲食行為,並解釋其總變異量的7.1%;其中「性別」、「家庭社經地位」、重要他人支持中的「同學及朋友的支持」及身體意象中的「身體各部位滿意度」為主要預測變項,且以「身體各部位滿意度」最具影響力。結果顯示,研究對象為女生、高家庭社經地位者、同學及朋友較支持者及對自己身體各部位滿意度較高者,有較好的飲食行為。

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the correlates ofdemography, body image, and dietary behavior among the the senior students ofelementary school in Taipei. The study population consisted of 5th and 6th gradersin Taipei that enrolled in 2014. The sample was generated by using stratifiedcluster random sampling method. The respondents were asked to complete astructured questionnaire. A total number of 1,076 valid questionnaires werecollected. The results were as follows: 1. There were 21.8% of the respondents asbeing overweight and obesity. Especially, with the support of “parents and familymembers” as the main, which “eat more fruits and vegetables” and “drink lesssugary drinks” were often reminded. The average score of the dietary behaviorwas slightly higher than the median which indicated the dietary behavior was morethan moderate. Among all of the subjects, “eating breakfast every day,” “the snackis not for normal meal,” “three meals a day without missing one” were the betterperformance. On the other hand, “sugary drinks,” “snacking” and “cake, bread,donuts, croissant, etc.” were underperformance which should be improved. 2. Theresults indicated that girls had better dietary behavior than boys. And the students with higher social economic backgrounds had better dietary behavior than thestudents with lower social economic backgrounds. The objects performed betterwith more support from parents and peers on the dietary behaviors. Moreover, thehigher satisfaction of body image, and the dietary behavior were better. 3. Theresult indicated that personal backgrounds and body image can predict the dietarybehavior. It explained 7.1% of the total variance. The main predictors were “gender,”“social economic backgrounds,” “peer’s support” and the “body parts satisfaction”of the body image, and the last predictor was the most influential. The resultssuggested that the female, the one with higher social economic backgrounds andmore peers’ support, and the one with higher satisfaction of his/her body parts, andthe dietary behavior were better.