主體的「內在多元性」——尼采系譜學與跨文化思考

Abstract

尼采的系譜學檢視那些由特定權力所建構的「生活方式」(Lebensform)、通行有效的價值與信念。系譜學的歷史書寫可以引發批判的力量,「自我」及其「生活方式」的轉化於是可能。本計畫將探討尼采系譜學所涉及的主體批判、權力理論,及其所蘊涵的「哲學工夫」。系譜學作為批判的歷史書寫包含了一種新的自我理解,亦即主體的「內在多元性」(subjekt-interne Pluralität)。本計畫的第二項工作即試圖討論,倘若「主體的內在多元性」及新的自我理解的確可能,我們是否能據此提出「跨文化主體」的概念?我們將以尼采系譜學與王夫之關於「氣」、「工夫」的思考為例,來探討哲學作為「習練」(Übung)、「生活方式」所具有的當代意義。由內在多元的主體所操練的「哲學工夫」,在肯定差異當中自我轉化,這將導向自我與世界所構成的「纏結」(Ineinander)關係。

Nietzsche’s genealogy examines the “life forms”, the current valid values and beliefs, which are constituted by particular powers. Historical writing of genealogy can bring out critical force. The self, buried in history, can be then dug out. Self and “life forms” may therefore be transformed. This project aims to explore Nietzsche’s genealogy, which involves the critique of subject, theory of power, and the implied “philosophical ascetic”. Genealogy as critical historical writing includes a new “self-understanding”, that is, the “internal plurality of subject”. The second aim of this project attempts to ask whether or not we can infer a concept of inter-cultural subject in accordance with this new “self-understanding” of the “internal plurality of subject”. The contemporary meaning of philosophy as “ascetic” or “life forms” can be read from the standpoint of Nietzsche’s genealogy and Wang fu-zi’s Qi(氣) as well as Gong-fu(工夫). A new relationship of self and world can be understood as entanglement in terms of the exercise of “philosophical ascetic”, which, brought out by internal-pluralistic subject, affirms differences.