清代淡水廳竹南一保街庄名的社會空間意涵

Abstract

本文透過竹南一保街庄組織的分析,可以知道「中港街庄」、「頭份街庄」、「後庄」、「三灣庄」、「南隘庄」等聚落地名,並不是一個自然村的地名,而是一個街庄組織的代稱。在街庄組織的發展過程中,透過聯庄章程的訂立,可強化了居民的社會凝聚力,另一方面,也促使了聯庄性宗教活動的形成,如中港慈裕宮53 庄的區域性宗教組織,這些情況說明了每個街庄組織(聚落地名)有特定的社會空間意涵。因此,在進行聚落地理的分析時,必須明確每個地名所指涉的空間範圍,這樣才能釐清地名所指涉的社會空間意涵,對聚落發展的理解才不致發生錯誤的解讀。

We can understand the "Zhong-gang villages", "Tou-fen villages", "Hou villages", "San-wan villages", "Nan-ai villages" aren't village placenames, but are the names of the league of villages by the analysis of the league of villages in Zhu-nan 1st Bao(竹南一保). The league of villages can sign the treaty to strengthen social cohesiveness. It also can imple the formation of religious organizations of the league of villages, ex. 53 villages' religious organizations of Ci-yu temple(慈裕宮)in Zhong-gang. These situations have proved that there is specific social space meaning in each the league of villages (placename of settlement). So, when we analyse the topic of settlement geography, it's important to understand the space range of each placename. That's we can distinguish the social space meaning involved in that the placename, and understand the selllement development correctly, too.