羅東林區民眾對林業經營的認知與態度

Abstract

民眾參與自然資源經營管理已蔚為國際潮流,臺灣林務局亦於2002年開始推動社區林業計畫,鼓勵民眾參與林業經營,期能兼顧生態保育與社區發展。本研究目的在於瞭解民眾對林業經營的認知與態度,透過深度訪談及問卷調查,比較已申請與未申請社區林業計畫的社區居民對林業經營看法之差異,並分析漢人與原住民對林業經營認知及態度上之不同。結果顯示,社區幹部普遍認為林業經營應優先照顧當地社區福祉,增加經濟收益及提供就業機會最為重要,甚至可以把國有林交給社區管理。社區居民非常認同森林的環境效益,且認為保護森林是件相當急迫的事情,如能讓社區參與將更為恰當。整體而言,有無參與社區林業計畫對社區居民的森林效益認知及環境態度上並無顯著影響,但若以漢人及原住民區分,則社區居民在部份的林業經營環境態度上是有顯著不同,這些差異主要呈現在參與的意願、對傳統知識的認同、森林社區範圍的確認及自然資源的擁有等面向上。最後,經由因素分析可將環境態度問項歸納為四大因素,分別為道德情感、民眾參與、利它觀念及承擔意願等。

It is the international trend that residents participate in the natural resource management. Taiwan Forestry Bureau implemented a new project “Community Forestry” in 2002. The purpose of this new project was to encourage public participation in forestry management in order to ensure ecological conservation and community development. The main aim of this paper was to understand public awareness and attitude for forestry management. Through face-to-face interview and questionnaire survey, we studied the difference of forestry management opinions between community residents applied and non-applied for Community Forestry Project. In addition, we also analyzed the difference of awareness and attitude for forestry management between the Han and aboriginal people. Results showed that almost hardcore members of community association pointed out that forestry management should pay attentions on the community benefits to increasae economic income and to provide employment opportunity. They also suggested letting residents manage national forests directly. The local residents appreciated forest's environmental benefits. They responded that protecting forest was very important, and considered that public participation in foretry management was very suitable. In the conclusion, there wasn't difference of awareness and attitude for forestry management between community residents applied and non-applied for Community Forestry Project. However, there were obvious differences of partial attitudes for forestry management between the Han and aboriginal people. These difference included willingness of public participation, recognition of traditional knowledge, identification of forest community boundary, and possession of natural resources. Finally, these environment attitudes could be classified to four factors through the factor analysis, including moral emotion, public participation, altruistic concept, and responsible willingness.