補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計畫規劃主題---電腦輔助語言教學

Abstract

本計畫為三年期購書計畫,以語言學領域中極為重要的「電腦輔助語言教 學」為主題,根據校內外相關領域的師資、研究成果、發展特色和人才培育方向 為基礎,購置相關圖書和參考研究資料,以完備本校在此領域的館藏,建立完善 的圖書資源,不僅成為全台在電腦輔助語言教學的研究重鎮,更是和國外學術交 流的重要橋樑。隨著資訊科技日新月異,近幾年來,在台灣有關電腦輔助語言教 學的議題也備受關注,故本購書計畫希望在此之時,以典藏購書計畫的經費來促 進國內在此領域的圖書館藏更臻完備,有效地運用在相關學術研究和電腦輔助語 言教學科技的創新上,以提升台灣在國際上的整體競爭力。

This three-year Library Acquisition Project focuses on the theme of computer assisted language learning, CALL. The research interests and publications of the existing faculties in computer-related education, along with its future visions of departmental development and student education, lay the groundwork for mapping this project. This project targets on a well-rounded and fully sufficient library collection on the study of CALL, with the aim to facilitate resource circulation, equip academic research, advance research results and promote international exchange. Scholars in Taiwan have expressed zealous commitments to the study of CALL in recent years, which have also materialized in impressing amount of academic publications. This three-year Library Acquisition Project wishes to timely facilitate scholars with replete library resources in this field. With the solid research and the library resource in CALL will fortify this study, innovate the computer technology and apply the new technology to improve language learning and teaching effectively, so that could promote the international competition for Taiwan.