父母相關因素與國小學童安全生活之相關性研究

Abstract

本研究探討 國小學童安全生活分布情形與個人及父母相關因的關係。以2001年就讀於臺灣地區國小學童為研究母群,分層隨機抽樣三至六年級共5,688名學童及其家長進行問卷調查。回收有效問卷4,826份,回收率達樣本數的85%。所收集資 料以頻率分布、平均值、標準差等描述性統計及Pearson積差相關、單因子變異數分析(ANOVA)、複迴歸(multiple regression)等統計方式進行分析。 研究結果發現:約七成的國小學童能經常總是做到各項安全生活,其中以「用電安全」表現最好,「利用行人穿越道過馬路」則是學童在安全生活表現最差的項目。性別、年級以及家庭社經地位的不同,其學童的安全生活則有所袖共。學童的成績較差、低自尊及家庭社經地位較低者,其安全生活表現較差。父母支持與父母本身安全行為態顯著預測國小學童安全生活。建議強化家庭的功能並結合安全教育與家庭教育,以建構學童優質的安全生活環境。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the distribution and relationship between parents’ factors and safety life of elementary school students in Taiwan. By using a stratified cluster sampling method, 5,688 elementary school students and their parents were selected to participate in this survey. Data were collected by a self-administered questionnaire. Four thousand and eight hundred twenty six of the questionnaires were effective; the response rate was 85%. All the collected data were analyzed by means of frequencies, means, standard deviation, Pearson correlation, ANOVA and multiple regression. The main findings of the study are as follows: Most schoolchildren (about 70%) hand high level in safety life. The primary school students performed better in wiping hands before using the electric apparatus “Crossing at a pedestrian crossing on a main road” was the worst performance in children’s safety. Gender, Grade and parental socioeconomic status had obvious difference in safety life of schoolchildren. School aged children who were younger and lower performance in primary school, felt lower self-esteem, and were in less socioeconomic status, their behavior were likely to less safe Parental support and their safe behavior were significant predictors of children’s safety life. In order to build school-aged children’s high-quality safety life, we suggested highlighted the importance of family function and safety behaviors. Family education should be taken into consideration in the design of safety education.