九二一震災台灣師範大學衛生教育工作團

Abstract

921震災震倒的不只是建築物與山林坡地,以及造成生命與財物的損失而已。這一系列的地震災難, 我們早知即將發生,卻又遠遠超過所能預期的格局,幾乎震撼了台灣社會的每一個向度與層面。它更 挑戰了公共衛生等多種專業對災變的應對策略與行動能力,同時引發我們對如何落實建設基層化、專 業本土化的省思。 我們希望與草屯鎮民眾一齊走過社區重建的過程,共同學習如何度過災變的傷痕,記錄並思考創傷的 因由與意義,尋找出適當的方法與途徑,動員民眾一起來營造一個具有未來觀及總體性發展的健康社區。 而本計畫之實施方法為:1.對社區社會資源、環境與需求的總體評估;2.成立社區服務團隊;3.促進災區 資源整合與社區發展;4.發展災後重建社區暨學校教育的系統化課程與活動;5.評估與改進社區、學校中 的災變防護組織與功能。並由國立台灣師範大學衛生教育學系師生共同投入參與,希望能達到草屯鎮社區 民眾身心重建,以及社區永續發展。

The earthquake happened on 21 September 1999 have caused the tremendous damage toward the residents of the central Taiwan. The damage was out of our expectation,and challenged the responding strategy & action ability of our public health. At the same time, the huge impact on our society stimulated our thinking for how to do the infracstructure and public & private buildings practically. We hope to rebuild the community of TsaoTun Town with the local residents through working together, and find the appropriate ways to establish the health community and sustainable development for TsaoTun Town through the services of health education,public health,and school health.