臺北市國中一年級學生環境保護認知與資源回收信念行為意圖之關係研究

Abstract

本研究之主要目的在於探討國中一年級學生,其資源回收信念及家中資源回收意 圖, 並運用 Ajzen 和 Fishbein ( 1980 )的理性行動理論( the Theory of Reasned Action )及 Bandura 的自我效能( Self-efficacy )為研究架構, 來預測並解釋研究對 象從事家中資源回收的行為意圖;同時瞭解理性行動理論與自我效能應用在資源回收行為上 的適切性。以臺北市的公立國中八十六學年度第一學期在學全體一年級學生為母群體,採分 層集束抽樣法( stratified clustr sampling )來選取調查樣本 2,502 人進行施測,共 得多 J2410 份有效問卷。本研究結果如下:( 1 )對從今以後從事家中資源回收,有意圖 者佔絕大部分( 74.6 %)," 其中又以寶特瓶的回收忘口最高( 73.2 %); ( 2 )家 中資源回收之自我效能方面, 真正有自信從事季中資源回收的比例只有 39.8%,而有 53.7 %沒有足夠的自信心從事資源回收; ( 3 )一般環境認知之平均答對率為 76.9 %,而有 關貨源回收的特殊環境認 75.7 %;( 4 )對家中資源回收持正向態度的比例,高達 88.0 %,而且對於家中資源回收的信念,也顯示出正向的表達; ( 5 )對從事家中資源回收的 態度、主觀規範和自我效能三者可以有效地解釋本研究對象的家中資源回收忘口,解釋量達 25.6 %;( 6 )對從事貨源回收的態度與行為信念、結果評價的交乘積和呈顯著正相關; 主觀規範與規範信念、依從動機的交乘積和也呈顯著正相關: (7) 有 / 無家中資源回收患 口者在行為信念、結果評價、規範信念、依從動機、自我效能及一般環境認知、特殊環境認 知上,均有整體性的顯著差異。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the students' beliefs and behavioral intentions of resources recycling in their families. Also, the study was to predict and explain the students' behavioral intentions of resources recycling on the basis of the Theory of Reasoned Action and Self-efficacy of Bandura. The sample was selected from the first-year students of Junior High School in Taipei city in 1997. The method adopted in the study was questionnaire survey. The study acquired 2410 valid questionnaires. The mail findings of the study were: 1.Most of the subjects showed positively behavioral intentions of recycling in their families. 2.Around forty percent of the subjects had confidence in resources recycling, however, over fifty percent of the subjects hadn't. 3.The correct answering rates of general & specific cognition of environmental protection all were over seventy-five percent. 4.Most of the subjects had positive beliefs and attitude toward resources recycling. 5.The explanation power (R@) of the behavioral intentions by attitude, subjective norm, and self-efficacy toward resources recycling was 25.6%. 6.There were significantly positive correlation between attitude and the product of beliefs of outcomes weighted by evaluations of outcomes (Bi*Ei), and between subjective norms and the product of normative beliefs weighted by motivation. 7.There were differences among behavioral beliefs, evaluations of outcomes, normative beliefs, motivations of comply with, self-efficacy, and general & specific cognition of environmental protection for intender and non-intender of resources recycling.