青少年愛滋預防電腦軟體的設計及其效果評估

Abstract

本研究目的在發展適合青少年族群之預防愛滋病互動式教育光碟,探討此多媒體教材對學生之預防愛滋病知識、態度、行為意向及自我效能的效果,並以此研究做為未來推動學校預防愛滋病教育之參考。 此研究採準實驗設計之不相等前測-後測實驗組、對照組設計,選取一所高中及一所高職共315位學生為愛滋病互動式教育光碟的研究對象。實驗組學生接受愛滋病互動式教育光碟的教學50分鐘,對照組則不接受任何影響。所有的學生均接受前、後測。發現如下: 1.本研究所發展之互動式教育光碟確可有效提昇實驗組學生預防愛滋病的認知;在態度、行為意向及自我效能方面並未達到顯著正向的變化。 2.九成以上的學生認為此光碟可培養自己比較正向的態度來面對愛滋,且更有決心做到預防愛滋。 3.此互動式教育光碟已達到學生自我吸收、重覆學習的認知果效。因此可做為未來學校實施預防愛滋病教育時,教師教學上有力之教學輔助媒體。 未來可以結合社區的力量來推廣此一新興教學方式,同時也可以進一步發展網路線上競爭遊戲。若能修改互動式教育光碟之設計,而達到愛滋病預防態度、行為意向及自我效能之正向改變也是需要繼續努力的。

The purpose of the study was to develop an AIDS interactive software for adolescents, explore its effects on students’ AIDS knowledge, attitude, behavioral intention and self-efficacy as well as promoting AIDS prevention education within the school context. A nonequivalent experimental-control group design was used in this study. 315 students were selected from one senior high school and one vocational senior high school. Students of the experimental group received AIDS prevention education of the interactive program for 50 minutes while the control group did not receive any teaching. Both groups received both pretest and posttest. The results were in the following: 1. This study demonstrated that the AIDS prevention interactive software did enhance the cognition of the students of the experimental group; however, AIDS prevention attitude, behavioral intention and self-efficacy scores were not significant. 2. More than 90% of the students indicated that this software would help them develop more positive attitude to face AIDS and showed more determination to practice AIDS prevention behaviors. 3. This interactive game increased the capacity of students’ self-learning and impacted upon their cognition. In the future, this new trend of technology can help teachers develop powerful teaching tools for AIDS prevention. In addition, this tool can be in collaboration with the local community to promote its use of self-learning. Furthermore, online competition game may be developed for adolescents. The efforts should be done to update this interactive game in order to foster the positive changes of AIDS prevention attitude, behavior intention and self-efficacy.