鷹架策略對數位互動式科學家故事繪本探究學習之成效研究

Abstract

資訊科技的發展改變了學生學習方式,也改變了師生互動的方式,另外它也影響教 材呈現的方式,本研究對於這些改變在科學家故事繪本的應用探討學生在科學概念的建 構或科學推理能力的成長。本整合型研究包括三個子計畫:1. 探討師生鷹架機制對數位 互動式科學家(物理)故事繪本進行探究學習之研究,2. 學習者特質與學習方式對數位互 動式科學家故事繪本學習效果之影響,3. 運用科學家故事之數位互動式繪本的情境學習 進行科學推理能力、科學探究態度之研究,但因本整合型總計畫主持人已另有一個總計 畫,其子計畫1 將和總計畫合併提出。 基本上,本計畫為三年期研究其執行分幾個階段1. 設計一個物理學家(如萊特兄 弟)發明故事及一個生化學家發現故事的腳本2. 設計相關學生特質量表並作信效度考 驗3. 將故事腳本視覺與聽覺化做成混成式教學媒體4. 實施混成教學與檢驗成效5. 混成教學媒體轉化為網路學習媒體6. 實施網路教學與檢驗成效。 子計畫1 在以上的執行工作中負責設計科學家故事數位化繪本與進行不同思考特 質的鷹架策略及其成效。在數位學習環境中除學生合作學習會相互的鷹架外,教師的機 動介入也會影響學生的學習。本子計畫主要是探討教師的鷹架策略對學生在科學探究上 推理能力的成長,其檢驗方式將以概念構圖來整理推理的深度與廣度。另外研究資料收 集方式在混成式教學中將以video typing 和field notes 來進行,而在網路式教學則以 e-portfolio 來進行。

Information communication technology has been introduced to educational settings for changing the interaction between teachers and students, and the learning approaches of students. In addition to the different representations of learning materials has been tremendously embedded through web technology. In the sense, this integrated research project aims at using the scientist digital interactive storytelling to explore the construction of science concepts and the scientific reasoning ability. Basically, this integrated research project is composed of three sub-projects. The first is to design the physics scientist storyboard and the platform of digital interactive storytelling, and conduct the effectiveness of scaffolding strategies on students with different thinking styles. The second is to develop several personal specification tools for examining the influences of students』learning through the digital interactive storytelling and collaborative situations. The third is to design the bio-chemical scientist storyboard and explore the effectiveness of digital interactive storytelling based on situated learning theory. This integrated project will be divided into three years and six phases: 1) designing the storyboard, 2) developing the personal specification measurements including the reliability and validity tests, 3) transferring the storyboard into visual and audio devices to be applied to Blended learning materials, 4) conducting the blended teaching and examining the effectiveness, 5) upgrade the blended learning materials to web learning materials, and 6) implementing web learning and examining the effectiveness. Moreover, besides the design of physics scientist storyboard, the purposes of the first sub-project are to apply the scaffolding strategies to interactive storytelling. In digital interactive storytelling, the learning effectiveness is influenced by the collaborative grouping and interaction, and teachers』intervention. In particular, this sub-project will focus on using concept mapping to examine the reasoning ability of students through the videotaping and field notes at blending, and e-portfolio at web learning settings.