多媒體遊戲教材對類別概念發展的促進效果(I)(II)

Abstract

在幼兒概念發展中,分類(classification 或categorization)的概念或能力,可說是最重要的一項。有鑑於瞭解國內幼兒分類概念發展的重要,以及促進兒童分類能力發展的重要性,本研究的目的有二:一,探討國內幼兒分類概念發展的狀況,二,擬針對目前的分類能力發展的相關發現,設計適用於幼兒的分類學習材料。在第一年的研究中,我們比較台北市區和郊區四歲半到六歲半的兒童在分類和歸類能力的發展。結果發現,兒童在分類偏好上沒有主題概念到類別概念的移轉現象,但在分類能力上則有從主題概念到類別概念的移轉現象。在第二年的研究裡,我們以張國恩,宋曜廷,李孟達(2000)所發展的兒童分類軟體進行研究,發現多媒體遊戲軟體對於兒童的分類能力有促進效果。

The ability of categorization may be one the most crucial part of young children's concept development. Based on the importance of understanding how the categorization ability of young children is developed and the methods of designing strategies to facilitate the development of their categorization concept, this study has two objectives: 1. investigating the categorical concept development of children in Taiwan,; 2. Designing software suitable for facilitating children's categorical concept development. In the study of the first year, we compared the categorical concepts of the four- to six- year old children of greater Taipei area. We found that in the dimension of preference, there is no theme-category conceptual shift for children of different ages; however, in the dimension of ability, there is a theme-category shift among children of different ages. In the study of the second year, we found that the software developed by Chang, Sung, and Lee (2000) is effective for facilitating children's concept development.