國中學生美術課「自我調整學習」模式應用之多重個案研究

Abstract

本研究旨在了解國中學生於學校美術課的安排下,其藝術行為及心理的變化,並透過「自我調整學習」模式在藝術領域的應用以建構學生自我調整學習的歷程,且從中討論學生繪畫表現時的思考與問題解決的策略。本研究之對象以台北縣石門國中三位二年級的學生為討論依據,採用多重個案研究的方式,進行參與觀察、個別訪談及作品資料的蒐集,最後比對教師、同儕與個人方面等因素以驗證本研究之假設。 本研究根據資料分析,獲致研究目的之結論如下: 一、學生自我調整學習的歷程是階段性次歷程的組合,且各次歷程間非能明確劃分個別階段界限,其中多有重疊複合的現象。而當學生在構想作品與具體執行時,他們會因應當時情境事件的影響以調整其對應的後續行為,此回饋將促使學生以暫時性的穩定狀態從事自我評鑑,這歷程是動態、開放且反覆的。 二、美術課中的自我調整學習歷程,不同於一般事件對「目標」的依賴,在繪畫實作的活動裡,多以「構想」執行為自我調整歷程的主因。而此構想視覺化是學生統合內容、形式與媒材之個人後設認知知識與後設認知經驗的作用,其中還慮及教師和同儕間的互動。 三、學生問題解決的策略會隨著不同階段而有相異的方式及考量。在還未個別創作時,他們普遍認為要做的時候再來想就好了;而在構想草圖階段,參照重要他人的做法是最常見的問題解決策略,之後,向權威尋助、徵求同意、認可,甚或破壞別人的作品,改變自己的態度等。最後完成時,他們會合理化前述的行為,成為自我調整學習歷程中的一部份。 基於前述結論與本研究之限制,進一步提出未來相關研究的建議。

This study aims to understand the artistic behavior and psychological change of junior-high-school students with the arrangement of the fine-arts curriculum, to set up the students' experience of self-regulated learning through the application of the self-regulated learning pattern to artistic area, and to analyze the students' thinking and problem-solving strategy during their acts of drawing. This study takes three second-year students of shih-men junior-high-school of Taipei county as the object of analysis, adopts the method of multiple individual-case study, undertakes the process of observation、individual interview and gathering of works, and finally makes comparison of the factors of teachers, peers as well as individuals, so as to testify the hypothesis of this study. Based upon the analysis of materials, the results of this study can be concluded as follows: 1. The whole experience of the student's self-regulated learning is the composition of stage-by-stage sub-experiences; the stage between sub-experiences cannot be clearly defined, with much overlapping duplicate phenomenon. When the students works out the plot and takes to action, they will adjust their behaviors in accordance with the influence of the practical circumstances; this feedback urges the students to undertake self-review under the temporary stable condition; this experience is active、open and repetitive. 2. The experience of self-regulated learning of the fine-arts curriculum is different from the characteristics of the ordinary matter, which relies on the "target". In the practice of drawing, the process of taking the "plot" into action is the main factor behind self-regulated learning. Therefore, visualization of the plot can be seen as the function of the students' individual metacognitive knowledge and metacognitive experience through the integration of contents、forms and materials. 3. The student's strategy of problem-solving can be different in method and thinking in accordance with different stages. Before composition, they usually think that they will only plot when taken to action. In the stage of plotting the outline, taking the reference of important peers is most often seen problem-solving strategy; afterwards, they may seek for help from authority, ask for approval and acknowledgement, even destroy others' works and change self-attitude. When the work is finished, they would rationalize the above-said behaviors, hence becoming part of the experience of self-regulated learning. Based upon the above conclusion and confined by the limitation of this study, the suggestion of further related study will be forwarded.

Keywords

自我調整學習, 後設認知知識, 後設認知經驗, self-regulated learning, metacognitive knowledge, metacognitive experience