Title: 厄內斯特.布洛赫《中提琴與鋼琴組曲》之分析與詮釋

Keywords: 厄內斯特.布洛赫 中提琴與鋼琴組曲; 1919年柏克夏室內樂音樂節暨作曲大賽; Ernest Bloch; Suite for Viola and Piano; The 1919 Berkshire Chamber Music Festival Competition

Abstract: 厄內斯特.布洛赫(Ernest Bloch, 1880-1959),瑞士裔美國作曲家,為二十世紀音樂界代表性人物,他的音樂裡經常蘊含著猶太精神以及遠東意象,一生中都持續地發掘創作更多可能性,將各種風格以及素材運用於創作裡。 本文以布洛赫參與「1919年柏克夏室內樂音樂節暨作曲大賽」的首獎作品《中提琴與鋼琴組曲》(Suite for Viola and Piano, 1919)作為探究主題。概述作曲家的生平學經歷以及創作風格發展,探討關於《中提琴與鋼琴組曲》的創作背景與靈感,並分析樂曲結構、創作手法與素材,最後將自身對於樂曲演奏的詮釋見解詳述於文中。

Ernest Bloch (1880-1959), a Swiss-American composer, is a 20th-century representative in the field of music. His music reflects Jewish spirits and the Far Eastern image. Throughout Bloch’s life, he strived to explore unlimited possibilities of composing and fuse various styles and materials into his works. The research discusses “Suite for Viola and Piano” (1919), the work which won Bloch the first prize in The 1919 Berkshire Chamber Music Festival Competition. The study includes the following parts: (1) The composer's biographical and his development of composing style. (2) The background and the inspiration for creating “Suite for Viola and Piano”. (3) The analysis of the musical structure, composing techniques, and materials used in the work. (4) The personal interpretation of the performance of the composition.